POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases (Pounds from TRI Sources)

Zip Code: 77571

  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.
     
     
    Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    METHANOL242,366161,817
    PROPYLENE127,08652,227
    CHLORINE107,5614,076
    ETHYLENE107,11261,877
    DICHLOROMETHANE52,0093,392
    SULFURIC ACID38,3041
    VINYL ACETATE32,729186,436
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER24,36019,880
    CHLOROBENZENE14,7187,343
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)13,2924,049
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID13,1217,673
    N-HEXANE12,8782,453
    AMMONIA12,55718,961
    TOLUENE6,75021,540
    ACETALDEHYDE5,5214,682
    VINYL CHLORIDE4,8168,343
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE3,41120,468
    FORMALDEHYDE2,556706
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL1,40227,646
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID1,1831,091
    BENZENE1,0523
    METHYL METHACRYLATE8273,172
    DICYCLOPENTADIENE7504,000
    ACRYLIC ACID70770
    DIMETHYLAMINE64410,047
    CHLOROFORM5203,810
    GLYCOL ETHERS39110,122
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDE37517,492
    PHENOL2642,484
    SEC-BUTYL ALCOHOL2603,120
    PHOSGENE252257
    METHYL CHLOROCARBONATE2502,172
    ETHYL CHLOROFORMATE2503,486
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANE16653,635
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS1602,358
    ANILINE1231,937
    1,1-DICHLOROETHANE11178
    CHLOROETHANE7448
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE503,529
    ETHYLENE OXIDE4556
    1,2-DICHLOROETHYLENE4436
    1,1-DICHLOROETHYLENE4424
    PROPYLENE OXIDE2272
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS20 
    LEAD17 
    METHYL ISOCYANATE15 
    ASBESTOS (FRIABLE)7 
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE5 
    MERCURY2 
    STYRENE11
    ACROLEIN1 
    DIISOCYANATES1 
    LEAD COMPOUNDS15
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE 6,411
    PENTACHLOROETHANE 102
    1,1,2-TRICHLOROETHANE 1,174
    4,4'-METHYLENEDIANILINE 7
    HEXACHLOROBENZENE 6
    METHYL IODIDE 1,699
    1,2-DICHLOROBENZENE 58
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE 136
    ACETONITRILE 1,348
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL 587
    HEXAZINONE 2
    HEXACHLOROETHANE 36
    1,1,2,2-TETRACHLOROETHANE 120

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).