POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases

ENTIRE UNITED STATES
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 37%.
  • List facilities contributing to this release category.
     
     
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID597,125,2751,912,282
    SULFURIC ACID138,523,514571,125
    METHANOL128,875,62917,424,785
    AMMONIA92,553,89327,296,684
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID67,052,9672,367,522
    TOLUENE40,225,04223,319,540
    STYRENE36,672,72110,627,007
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)31,959,45510,276,433
    CARBON DISULFIDE28,076,1091,670,474
    N-HEXANE26,840,53317,867,407
    CARBONYL SULFIDE19,685,523141,304
    GLYCOL ETHERS19,353,2866,332,498
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE16,060,79510,801,489
    CHLORINE15,833,702614,933
    ETHYLENE14,350,01511,603,859
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL12,865,8463,625,583
    ACETALDEHYDE10,602,7902,204,570
    FORMALDEHYDE9,522,436594,713
    DICHLOROMETHANE7,969,2933,110,310
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE7,320,5612,126,705
    PROPYLENE6,016,3066,414,322
    PHENOL5,509,9481,226,064
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE5,321,6471,953,130
    1-CHLORO-1,1-DIFLUOROETHANE5,000,655851,467
    ETHYLBENZENE4,779,2961,661,756
    ZINC COMPOUNDS4,523,2031,890,486
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE4,214,3072,688,107
    BENZENE3,898,0952,093,898
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE3,867,9065,176,411
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE3,355,4404,584,895
    CYCLOHEXANE2,702,4691,294,024
    VINYL ACETATE2,293,042881,259
    METHYL METHACRYLATE2,211,950643,485
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER2,184,152849,123
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS2,144,377146,971
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE2,139,357565,655
    NAPHTHALENE2,081,050582,502
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL2,066,8852,032,656
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE1,438,230893,964
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS)1,345,62181,693
    CHLOROMETHANE1,345,153300,022
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS1,155,005776,956
    ALUMINUM1,125,985266,301
    1,3-BUTADIENE1,110,546819,835
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS1,107,51821,615
    NITRIC ACID1,028,837354,501
    P-XYLENE910,299321,761
    PROPIONALDEHYDE904,64853,178
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS869,14169,923
    HYDROGEN CYANIDE861,098245,296
    LEAD COMPOUNDS823,372351,191
    CHLOROFORM816,769455,201
    2-CHLOR-1,3-BUTADIENE804,49751,168
    SEC-BUTYL ALCOHOL785,038283,143
    TRIETHYLAMINE771,075399,241
    CUMENE749,186487,820
    OZONE679,52214,629
    ZINC670,650221,314
    COPPER COMPOUNDS561,685344,237
    CHLOROBENZENE523,805202,133
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE507,622125,109
    2-CHLORO-1,1,1,2-TETRAFLUOROETHANE499,212204,463
    SELENIUM COMPOUNDS493,11011,466
    VINYL CHLORIDE480,973190,019
    ACRYLONITRILE477,211198,015
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS470,38896,255
    CHLORINE DIOXIDE437,606122,536
    CHLOROETHANE390,736404,462
    DIMETHYLAMINE385,708105,157
    NICOTINE AND SALTS361,77212,037
    O-XYLENE360,545386,495
    METHYL BROMIDE355,892158,956
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE355,012206,263
    COPPER316,084358,371
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOMETHYL ETHER310,788109,041
    BUTYRALDEHYDE310,502131,557
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS295,558148,783
    M-XYLENE289,916173,463
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE285,39137,954
    ACROLEIN252,48813,227
    VANADIUM251,3361,202
    BARIUM250,84549,070
    ACETONITRILE241,344489,153
    ACRYLIC ACID225,105136,691
    MANGANESE224,761401,203
    ETHYLENE OXIDE215,210183,807
    FREON 113212,569435,638
    FORMIC ACID211,107131,403
    BROMINE210,309133,570
    PHTHALIC ANHYDRIDE208,17068,154
    CREOSOTES207,824220,464
    DIMETHYL PHTHALATE206,30942,940
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANE197,907255,294
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDE190,078254,358
    SULFURYL FLUORIDE190,00028,500
    TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL179,247273,100
    LEAD173,570110,896
    BIPHENYL171,326310,722
    PROPYLENE OXIDE169,036111,861
    UNKNOWN157,998107,696
    METHYL ACRYLATE155,13571,144
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)150,69927,842
    CHROMIUM146,426137,860
    ISOBUTYRALDEHYDE144,756134,804
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS129,470248,801
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS121,485384,586
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS119,8303,858
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANE119,773114,240
    NICKEL119,165283,221
    BUTYL ACRYLATE104,12371,034
    MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE99,86228,637
    DECABROMODIPHENYL OXIDE96,0384,376
    4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL94,16565,043
    1,1-DICHLOROETHYLENE87,76342,991
    DICHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE86,767187,672
    1,2,3-TRICHLOROPROPANE86,0266,453
    CYCLOHEXANOL83,39475,018
    ANILINE81,44887,033
    COBALT COMPOUNDS69,1387,729
    SODIUM NITRITE67,63340,047
    1,4-DIOXANE65,12240,362
    EPICHLOROHYDRIN60,507107,135
    DICYCLOPENTADIENE59,016139,028
    ETHYL ACRYLATE58,10866,619
    2,2',6,6'-TETRABROMO-4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL57,441230
    NITROGLYCERIN55,019324
    DIISOCYANATES53,705151,010
    TRICHLOROFLUOROMETHANE52,352213,281
    1,2-DICHLOROBENZENE51,14525,362
    1,4-DICHLOROBENZENE50,05633,495
    DICHLOROTETRAFLUOROETHANE (CFC-114)48,732739,912
    DICHLOROFLUOROMETHANE47,43110,082
    NITROBENZENE45,48822,510
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOETHYL ETHER44,5479,867
    1,2-DICHLOROPROPANE44,496100,207
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS40,60449,175
    METHYL IODIDE40,16438,956
    DIETHANOLAMINE38,985181,629
    1,2-DICHLORO-1,1,2-TRIFLUOROETHANE37,73873,804
    1,3-DICHLORO-1,1,2,2,3-PENTAFLUOROPROPANE37,157 
    ETHYLENEBISDITHIOCARBAMIC ACID, SALTS AND ESTERS32,733256
    PYRIDINE30,79848,117
    ACETOPHENONE30,377102,744
    IRON PENTACARBONYL27,88511,530
    1-CHLORO-1,1,2,2-TETRAFLUOROETHANE27,8599,447
    PHENANTHRENE26,77445,821
    3,3-DICHLORO-1,1,1,2,2-PENTAFLUOROPROPANE26,032 
    DIPHENYLAMINE25,62512,382
    2-METHYLPYRIDINE23,6578,947
    1,1,1-TRIFLUORO-2,2-DICHLOROETHANE23,02058,098
    ANTHRACENE22,24117,564
    2-CHLORO-1,1,1-TRIFLUOROETHANE21,54415,259
    1,1,2-TRICHLOROETHANE21,34917,698
    TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE (MIXED ISOMERS)21,29914,504
    1,2-DICHLOROETHYLENE21,0674,083
    M-CRESOL18,90438,467
    ATRAZINE18,2626,017
    ALLYL ALCOHOL16,690127,849
    1,2,4-TRICHLOROBENZENE16,28615,040
    CHLOROTRIFLUOROMETHANE16,12136,975
    2,4-DIMETHYLPHENOL15,8056,143
    2-NITROPROPANE15,4504,007
    COBALT15,2919,518
    CADMIUM COMPOUNDS14,1973,889
    ALLYL CHLORIDE13,88517,986
    P-CRESOL13,48633,341
    1,2-DICHLORO-1,1-DIFLUOROETHANE13,005530
    ANTIMONY12,8523,592
    SODIUM DICAMBA12,608750
    MERCURY12,1897,722
    TETRAMETHRIN11,0231,577
    DIBENZOFURAN10,99510,208
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE10,9647,670
    URETHANE10,864358
    PERACETIC ACID10,0051,200
    METHAM SODIUM9,781453
    ACRYLAMIDE9,2723,116
    PHOSGENE8,7138,858
    FLUORINE8,4975,446
    SELENIUM8,292113
    DIBUTYL PHTHALATE8,275109,032
    P-PHENYLENEDIAMINE7,79223,270
    SILVER COMPOUNDS7,7627,096
    3-CHLORO-2-METHYL-1-PROPENE7,71569
    DICHLOROBENZENE (MIXED ISOMERS)7,64349
    1,1-DICHLOROETHANE7,31296,047
    CATECHOL7,1503,567
    DICHLORPENTAFLUORO-PROPANE7,100370
    CUMENE HYDROPEROXIDE6,45535,212
    MONOCHLOROPENTAFLUOROETHANE6,119372,953
    1,3-DICHLOROPROPENE (MIXED ISOMERS)6,0323,828
    THALLIUM COMPOUNDS5,496208
    2-METHYLLACTONITRILE5,4066,515
    BERYLLIUM COMPOUNDS5,394428
    LITHIUM CARBONATE4,7459,033
    2-MERCAPTOBENZOTHIAZOLE4,447490
    CHLOROPICRIN4,3373,314
    O-TOLUIDINE4,1766,661
    DINITROTOLUENE (MIXED ISOMERS)4,0743,969
    2,3-DICHLOROPROPENE3,797777
    TITANIUM TETRACHLORIDE3,69328,931
    DIAMINOTOLUENE (MIXED ISOMERS)3,6505,183
    HYDROQUINONE3,5159,347
    CARBARYL3,497988
    3-IODO-2-PROPYNYL BUTYLCARBAMATE3,3632,205
    1,2-BUTYLENE OXIDE3,2732,585
    QUINOLINE2,5642,715
    BORON TRIFLUORIDE2,5627,552
    ALUMINUM OXIDE (FIBROUS FORMS)2,4792,374
    BENZYL CHLORIDE2,4606,605
    O-CRESOL2,4212,146
    MALATHION2,420278
    THIRAM2,3551,728
    POLYCHLORINATED ALKANES (C10-C13)2,3445,727
    M-PHENYLENEDIAMINE2,2662,565
    PICLORAM2,180180
    SILVER2,178854
    SIMAZINE2,14810
    N-METHYLOLACRYLAMIDE2,0576,377
    SODIUM AZIDE1,963265
    PHOSPHINE1,943 
    2,4-D1,6382,068
    BIS(2-CHLORO-1-METHYLETHYL) ETHER1,587179
    BENZOYL PEROXIDE1,550263
    METHYLENE BROMIDE1,5422,821
    BENZOYL CHLORIDE1,4516,921
    PENTACHLOROPHENOL1,35171
    CHLOROTHALONIL1,330970
    CHLOROACETIC ACID1,2532,121
    PROPARGYL ALCOHOL1,2461,910
    ALLYL AMINE1,233846
    1,1,2,2-TETRACHLOROETHANE1,1656,740
    1,1,1,2-TETRACHLOROETHANE1,1571,398
    4,4'-METHYLENEDIANILINE1,15311,304
    TOLUENE-2,4-DIISOCYANATE1,1232,789
    PHOSPHORUS (YELLOW OR WHITE)1,1071,061
    P-NITROANILINE1,097869
    ARSENIC1,0371,537
    PROPANIL1,005267
    BERYLLIUM972426
    PERCHLOROMETHYL MERCAPTAN940250
    CAPTAN932566
    CROTONALDEHYDE783873
    1,2-DIBROMOETHANE77210,878
    BROMOTRIFLUOROMETHANE75011,994
    BROMOCHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE750337
    SODIUM DIMETHYLDITHIOCARBAMATE749903
    1,3-DICHLOROBENZENE717430
    METHYL ISOTHIOCYANATE708347
    1,4-DICHLORO-2-BUTENE702315
    HEXACHLOROETHANE641267
    TETRACHLORVINPHOS64015
    BIS(2-CHLOROETHOXY)METHANE598 
    ACEPHATE587468
    ASBESTOS (FRIABLE)56273
    DIURON546274
    O-PHENYLENEDIAMINE54443
    AMETRYN543664
    HYDRAZINE5241,510
    HEXACHLOROBENZENE520618
    TRIFLURALIN5156,260
    METHYL CHLOROCARBONATE5002,702
    DICAMBA500654
    TRICHLORFON5005
    CHLORDANE4939
    ALDRIN47213
    2,4-DIAMINOTOLUENE466789
    PENDIMETHALIN43210,654
    CADMIUM408162
    PERMETHRIN398362
    OXYDIAZON386565
    ETHYL CHLOROFORMATE3734,284
    NITROFEN3701
    N,N-DIMETHYLANILINE3544,883
    ACIFLUORFEN, SODIUM SALT35013
    HEXACHLOROCYCLOPENTADIENE346862
    METHYL HYDRAZINE34641
    DIMETHYL SULFATE3347,858
    MECOPROP330514
    ETHYL DIPROPYLTHIOCARBAMATE3271,590
    PROPACHLOR32036
    METHYL ISOCYANATE312332
    4,4'-DIAMINODIPHENYL ETHER30124
    CHLOROPHENOLS292937
    PROMETRYN290101
    M-DINITROBENZENE2879
    2,4-D 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER2791,398
    TRIALLATE278319
    HEXACHLORO-1,3-BUTADIENE275192
    HEXAZINONE261116
    DIAZINON2585,877
    FOMESAFEN258447
    ALACHLOR2551,036
    OXYFLUORFEN255755
    METHOXONE2531,212
    BORON TRICHLORIDE2517
    TRIFORINE2505
    DICHLORVOS25010
    THIABENDAZOLE250250
    DIPROPYL ISOCINCHOMERONATE250250
    PEBULATE250250
    DIPOTASSIUM ENDOTHALL250250
    PROPARGITE21076
    2,4-DINITROTOLUENE19411
    CARBOFURAN193510
    2,4,5-TRICHLOROPHENOL1735
    QUINONE165122
    POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS1645,037
    TOLUENE-2,6-DIISOCYANATE149426
    PROPYLENEIMINE13230
    THIOUREA1251,453
    2,4-DICHLOROPHENOL123419
    ALDICARB116219
    1,1-DIMETHYL HYDRAZINE108676
    TRANS-1,3-DICHLOROPROPENE108711
    DIMETHYLCARBAMOYL CHLORIDE10024
    4-NITROPHENOL981,051
    ETHYLENE THIOUREA9621
    DINITROBUTYL PHENOL83852
    PENTACHLOROETHANE83979
    BIFENTHRIN80318
    PENTACHLOROBENZENE765
    ACETAMIDE60344
    4,6-DINITRO-O-CRESOL586
    2,6-DINITROTOLUENE5661
    MOLINATE49975
    2-NITROPHENOL395
    O-DINITROBENZENE371
    BIS(2-CHLOROETHYL) ETHER36439
    DIETHYL SULFATE3117,493
    CAMPHECHLOR2612
    1-(3-CHLOROALLYL)-3,5,7-TRIAZA-1-AZONIAADAMANTANE CHLORIDE23189
    BENZAL CHLORIDE22313
    ABAMECTIN20 
    P-CHLOROANILINE20452
    THIODICARB19107
    DAZOMET1710
    PARALDEHYDE1660
    TRIBENURON METHYL15 
    THALLIUM1441
    METRIBUZIN13250
    2,4,6-TRICHLOROPHENOL1123
    O-ANISIDINE11786
    P-DINITROBENZENE10 
    BENZOIC TRICHLORIDE8995
    3,3'-DICHLOROBENZIDINE DIHYDROCHLORIDE7 
    CHLORIMURON ETHYL7 
    METHACRYLONITRILE7328
    THIOPHANATE-METHYL7 
    DIMETHOATE616
    DESMEDIPHAM647
    FOLPET6 
    4,4'-METHYLENEBIS(2-CHLOROANILINE)61
    ETHOPROP61
    2,4-DINITROPHENOL62
    LINURON510
    DIMETHYLAMINE DICAMBA5688
    CHLORENDIC ACID5 
    TEBUTHIURON55
    CYFLUTHRIN5 
    TETRACYCLINE HYDROCHLORIDE55
    1,1,2,2-TETRACHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE520
    STYRENE OXIDE5 
    PHENOTHRIN55
    DIMETHYL CHLOROTHIOPHOSPHATE529
    SACCHARIN445
    3,3'-DIMETHOXYBENZIDINE DIHYDROCHLORIDE415
    PENTOBARBITAL SODIUM314
    2-PHENYLPHENOL33
    MALONONITRILE316
    THIOBENCARB310
    TRIADIMEFON25
    2,4-D BUTOXYETHYL ESTER24,900
    GAMMA-LINDANE110
    PIPERONYL BUTOXIDE1 
    TRIBUTYLTIN METHACRYLATE16
    N-NITROSODIPHENYLAMINE119
    DI-N-PROPYLNITROSAMINE11
    NITRAPYRIN1 
    TRICHLOROACETYL CHLORIDE1 
    DIGLYCIDYL RESORCINOL ETHER (DGRE)1 
    CHLORSULFURON1 
    HEPTACHLOR.54732
    METHOXYCHLOR.29925
    TRIBROMOMETHANE.26012
    BROMOXYNIL.2005
    FLUOMETURON.2005
    (1,1'-BIPHENYL)-4,4'-DIAMINE, 3,3'-DIMETHYL-.1605
    HEXACHLOROPHENE (HCP).1507
    METHYL PARATHION.120255
    BENZIDINE.03017
    RESMETHRIN.024 
    TEMEPHOS.0204
    3,3'-DICHLOROBENZIDINE.01015
    3,3'-DIMETHOXYBENZIDINE.010 
    CHLOROMETHYL METHYL ETHER 1,345
    1,2-DIBROMO-3-CHLOROPROPANE (DBCP) 1
    PROPANE SULTONE 16
    PROPOXUR 13
    DICOFOL 8
    MANEB 250
    TRIS(2,3-DIBROMOPROPYL) PHOSPHATE 58
    POTASSIUM DIMETHYLDITHIOCARBAMATE 15,760
    FENBUTATIN OXIDE 664
    POTASSIUM N-METHYLDITHIOCARBAMATE 5
    MERPHOS 3
    CALCIUM CYANAMIDE 86
    BROMOXYNIL OCTANOATE 5
    BENFLURALIN 3,626
    PARAQUAT 250
    DIALLATE 1
    DICHLOROTRIFLUOROETHANE 8
    N-NITROSOMETHYLVINYLAMINE 10
    ISODRIN .110
    CARBOXIN 2
    DIMETHIPIN 250
    AMITROLE 5
    THIOACETAMIDE 4
    HYDRAMETHYLNON 7
    POTASSIUM BROMATE 250
    WARFARIN AND SALTS 1
    1,1-DICHLORO-1,2,2-TRIFLUOROETHANE 400
    QUINTOZENE 1,640
    2,6-XYLIDINE 2,132
    2,4,6-TRINITROPHENOL 172
    DIHYDROSAFROLE 250
    SAFROLE 250
    2,4-D BUTYL ESTER 600
    TRANS-1,4-DICHLORO-2-BUTENE 16

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).