POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases

State: PUERTO RICO
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 21%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.  
     
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    SULFURIC ACID7,277,632285
    DICHLOROMETHANE622,470538,681
    AMMONIA400,10319,027
    TOLUENE129,16567,540
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL94,94236,449
    GLYCOL ETHERS86,07030,520
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS85,852 
    METHANOL58,27260,210
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID53,459894
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS32,642 
    N-HEXANE31,95996,994
    1-CHLORO-1,1,2,2-TETRAFLUOROETHANE27,254250
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)12,94330,719
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER11,7618,894
    ACETONITRILE9,27467,845
    TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL9,1962,231
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE5,38815,383
    BENZENE5,04916,795
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID4,86010
    LEAD COMPOUNDS2,970 
    CYCLOHEXANE2,8242,924
    ETHYLBENZENE2,77410,430
    CHLOROFORM2,5602,660
    ETHYLENE OXIDE2,5004,577
    DICHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE2,019 
    ZINC COMPOUNDS2,0011,799
    1,4-DIOXANE1,600100
    PHENOL1,413251
    NAPHTHALENE1,225520
    FORMALDEHYDE1,112 
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE1,1111,017
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS906530
    BUTYRALDEHYDE878 
    M-XYLENE7991,241
    COPPER763620
    STYRENE75040,183
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE7501,625
    O-XYLENE538836
    DICHLOROTETRAFLUOROETHANE (CFC-114)524 
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL5015,527
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE50010
    P-XYLENE494527
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS471 
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS436.100
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE4201,199
    OZONE255 
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS252 
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE246 
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS20545
    DIURON198 
    PYRIDINE184575
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS1669
    TRIETHYLAMINE149283
    CUMENE14156
    EPICHLOROHYDRIN8060
    VINYL ACETATE714,077
    LEAD6632
    NICOTINE AND SALTS33 
    TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE (MIXED ISOMERS)22254
    MERCURY14 
    CHLORINE95
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS)81
    METHYL METHACRYLATE8211
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE8351
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS55
    BENZOYL PEROXIDE3 
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE26
    COBALT2 
    CHROMIUM2 
    BUTYL ACRYLATE23,632
    TRIBENURON METHYL1 
    CHLORSULFURON1 
    POLYCHLORINATED ALKANES (C10-C13) 250
    COPPER COMPOUNDS 149
    HYDROQUINONE 180
    NITRIC ACID 250
    SODIUM DIMETHYLDITHIOCARBAMATE 1
    SILVER 250
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE 5,267
    ISOBUTYRALDEHYDE 70

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).