POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases

State: WEST VIRGINIA
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have increased 107%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.  
     
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID52,505,272132,756
    SULFURIC ACID5,551,6333,551
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID3,596,844212,723
    METHANOL599,000318,791
    CARBON DISULFIDE564,7218,838
    TOLUENE480,514269,186
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE292,942176,944
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)217,434160,740
    AMMONIA216,584795,404
    CARBONYL SULFIDE214,800340
    STYRENE205,24967,813
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS181,936565
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS123,578348
    GLYCOL ETHERS114,825271,395
    FORMALDEHYDE111,26015,279
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE94,88375,789
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL79,73742,222
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS76,0934,854
    SELENIUM COMPOUNDS68,40035
    FREON 11365,0002,421
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS53,0172,519
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS52,6973,004
    METHYL METHACRYLATE48,58524,735
    PROPYLENE48,49257,558
    HYDROGEN CYANIDE47,2558,970
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL44,574188,881
    ETHYLBENZENE40,44814,809
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE38,06057,909
    DICHLOROMETHANE35,4922,402
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE35,00973,787
    CHLOROETHANE34,75631,461
    ETHYLENE33,51073,635
    ACETALDEHYDE30,6771,025
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS28,16912,790
    CHLORINE27,0216,953
    NAPHTHALENE26,90558,249
    BENZENE26,69979,630
    2-CHLORO-1,1,1,2-TETRAFLUOROETHANE26,3291
    1,2-DICHLOROBENZENE26,09913,076
    NITRIC ACID25,7291,508
    ACRYLONITRILE24,65317,055
    N-HEXANE22,73618,458
    1,4-DICHLOROBENZENE18,9979,538
    VINYL ACETATE17,3682,885
    BUTYRALDEHYDE14,90818,309
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)14,71259
    ANILINE14,0625,682
    ZINC COMPOUNDS13,865402
    PHENOL13,53016,330
    LEAD COMPOUNDS13,066441
    CHLOROMETHANE11,01314,148
    CUMENE10,8534,187
    1,3-BUTADIENE8,8612,240
    PROPYLENE OXIDE8,7981,970
    ZINC7,652 
    DICHLOROBENZENE (MIXED ISOMERS)7,6325
    CREOSOTES7,60011,823
    CHLOROBENZENE6,8147,495
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE6,332 
    DIMETHYLAMINE6,3002,190
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE6,1726,899
    TRIETHYLAMINE6,1544,873
    BARIUM5,821 
    FORMIC ACID5,385169
    COPPER COMPOUNDS3,921745
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS3,692.189
    ETHYL ACRYLATE3,5822,658
    1,2-DICHLOROPROPANE3,50020,000
    ETHYLENE OXIDE3,4922,201
    CYCLOHEXANOL3,200160
    CHLOROFORM3,101980
    COPPER2,1909
    NICOTINE AND SALTS2,074 
    1,4-DIOXANE1,856411
    ALLYL ALCOHOL1,77617
    BIPHENYL1,70316,696
    LEAD1,63237
    COBALT COMPOUNDS1,47428
    DICYCLOPENTADIENE1,46826,269
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS)1,071543
    PHENANTHRENE99013,700
    BERYLLIUM COMPOUNDS91525
    EPICHLOROHYDRIN85055
    ACRYLIC ACID629426
    DICHLOROTETRAFLUOROETHANE (CFC-114)622 
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE5578
    1-CHLORO-1,1,2,2-TETRAFLUOROETHANE5261
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER468840
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS4305,300
    1,3-DICHLOROBENZENE383277
    DIMETHYL PHTHALATE382 
    MERCURY3591,045
    METHYL ISOCYANATE296318
    SILVER2935
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDE287151
    PYRIDINE2591,497
    TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE (MIXED ISOMERS)2521,725
    DIMETHYL SULFATE250 
    BUTYL ACRYLATE25026
    ALUMINUM250 
    OZONE250250
    2-MERCAPTOBENZOTHIAZOLE1835
    QUINOLINE177800
    NITROBENZENE176110
    PHTHALIC ANHYDRIDE155404
    DIBENZOFURAN1502,700
    DIISOCYANATES149128
    CARBARYL146469
    HYDROQUINONE127500
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS102106
    BENZYL CHLORIDE802,432
    CYCLOHEXANE74118
    PHOSGENE74124
    COBALT698
    NICKEL6611
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE55541
    SODIUM NITRITE55750
    2-METHYLLACTONITRILE5050
    2,4-DIMETHYLPHENOL486
    CUMENE HYDROPEROXIDE325
    CHROMIUM32256
    DIETHANOLAMINE3115,063
    ANTHRACENE254,200
    ALLYL CHLORIDE253,245
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOETHYL ETHER232,301
    SILVER COMPOUNDS211
    THIODICARB14105
    MANGANESE1240
    4,4'-METHYLENEDIANILINE118,137
    DIAMINOTOLUENE (MIXED ISOMERS)7230
    ACETONITRILE55
    1,2,4-TRICHLOROBENZENE52,076
    BENZOIC TRICHLORIDE5440
    4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL5254
    NITROGLYCERIN5 
    1,1-DICHLOROETHYLENE287
    O-TOLUIDINE1103
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOMETHYL ETHER15,136
    HYDRAZINE193
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE.070 
    ALDICARB 211
    ETHYL CHLOROFORMATE 120
    ACETAMIDE 26
    PHOSPHORUS (YELLOW OR WHITE) 3
    TRICHLOROFLUOROMETHANE 960
    DICHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE 6,550
    THIOUREA 100

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).