POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases

State: WASHINGTON
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 71%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.  
     
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    METHANOL2,777,34087,346
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID1,622,186541
    AMMONIA1,394,13860,368
    SULFURIC ACID1,114,7373,002
    STYRENE787,203199,371
    ACETALDEHYDE559,37127,308
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE466,886109,486
    GLYCOL ETHERS383,27188,464
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL309,100101,781
    FORMALDEHYDE176,14077
    TOLUENE173,180106,958
    CARBONYL SULFIDE171,97616,243
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID148,29331,857
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)119,440103,242
    PHENOL116,5611,420
    N-HEXANE39,36431,108
    CHLORINE34,2942,663
    DICHLOROMETHANE33,30217,956
    BENZENE28,53421,993
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE26,8439,367
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS)23,763893
    DIETHANOLAMINE22,4202,166
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE20,84510,143
    CYCLOHEXANE16,41513,607
    SEC-BUTYL ALCOHOL16,4001,300
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS16,000 
    HYDROGEN CYANIDE16,000 
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE15,4428,052
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS14,9212,082
    ZINC COMPOUNDS11,8904,065
    METHAM SODIUM9,781433
    PROPYLENE9,28118,112
    CHLORINE DIOXIDE9,1462,015
    ETHYLENE6,7389,502
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE6,601120,337
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS5,833353
    ETHYLBENZENE5,59812,118
    CHLOROFORM5,28826,991
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE4,094495
    VINYL ACETATE3,666 
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL3,4242,656
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE2,9503,710
    NITRIC ACID2,628306
    LEAD COMPOUNDS2,296716
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE1,7792,457
    METHYL METHACRYLATE1,4356,433
    NAPHTHALENE1,1643,676
    CREOSOTES1,05530
    CUMENE987758
    LEAD92229
    2,2',6,6'-TETRABROMO-4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL70017
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS6975
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS686 
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS63713
    ALUMINUM6264
    MANGANESE6121,259
    FORMIC ACID5883
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS480265
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS428.400
    DIISOCYANATES4168
    TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE (MIXED ISOMERS)3645
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE3446
    1,3-BUTADIENE343194
    CHROMIUM328915
    CARBON DISULFIDE30312
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS26011,399
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER238136
    SODIUM DIMETHYLDITHIOCARBAMATE238 
    COPPER234290
    LITHIUM CARBONATE206845
    BARIUM140 
    ACETONITRILE131231
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE111125
    NICKEL61733
    PYRIDINE3256
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE2850
    BIPHENYL28154
    CATECHOL275
    TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL1933
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANE1731
    COBALT COMPOUNDS1160
    COPPER COMPOUNDS92,403
    DIMETHYLAMINE7 
    DIBUTYL PHTHALATE54,600
    PHENANTHRENE21
    ACRYLAMIDE227
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)25
    MERCURY1 
    ANTHRACENE.046 
    ANTIMONY 22
    1,3-DICHLOROPROPENE (MIXED ISOMERS) 157
    TRANS-1,3-DICHLOROPROPENE 75
    FREON 113 16,000
    CHLOROPICRIN 5
    MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE 250

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).