POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases

State: VIRGINIA
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 48%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.  
     
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID19,765,97525,075
    METHANOL8,403,920290,262
    AMMONIA7,163,248189,005
    SULFURIC ACID2,980,4203,266
    TOLUENE2,233,8292,063,416
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID1,799,48146
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE766,711307,015
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)727,744132,480
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL648,040135,436
    ACETALDEHYDE627,57224,275
    GLYCOL ETHERS524,99188,893
    N-HEXANE438,666307,042
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL437,473190,097
    STYRENE377,782243,335
    ZINC337,8572,396
    DICHLOROMETHANE323,56564,163
    1-CHLORO-1,1-DIFLUOROETHANE255,574383,361
    CHLOROETHANE241,040308,490
    FORMALDEHYDE205,5622,705
    NICOTINE AND SALTS173,7471,720
    BENZENE164,58927,875
    CHLOROFORM154,06983,878
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE148,0465,936
    PHENOL123,17699,758
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE114,07064,409
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE95,538120,183
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE80,30118,634
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS79,3913,851
    ETHYLBENZENE78,4737,251
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS74,765329
    FREON 11370,810193,547
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER68,67546,080
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS)61,90124
    METHYL METHACRYLATE61,7047,150
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE59,72522
    NITROGLYCERIN54,903 
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS54,845284
    ZINC COMPOUNDS48,48246,963
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE44,71232,659
    ETHYLENE42,22414,808
    NITRIC ACID38,1874,013
    CYCLOHEXANE36,88568,046
    ACRYLIC ACID32,2292,342
    FORMIC ACID30,7679,443
    LEAD COMPOUNDS28,5185,018
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE24,495290
    CHLOROMETHANE23,3601,930
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS16,928805
    CHLORINE14,73335,071
    CHLORINE DIOXIDE13,900101,066
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)12,89510
    TRICHLOROFLUOROMETHANE12,512124,734
    COPPER11,48626,444
    PROPYLENE10,0575,265
    CREOSOTES9,8705,952
    LEAD9,2721,557
    VINYL ACETATE8,030731
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS7,16215
    DICHLORPENTAFLUORO-PROPANE7,100370
    TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL6,60996,731
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE5,6331,515
    SELENIUM COMPOUNDS4,9745
    ACETONITRILE4,32485,128
    ETHYLENE OXIDE3,8601,020
    CYCLOHEXANOL3,64040,700
    PHTHALIC ANHYDRIDE3,578625
    TRIETHYLAMINE3,41128,847
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS3,31014
    COPPER COMPOUNDS3,16948,773
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS2,198172
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS2,140.681
    1,1-DICHLOROETHYLENE1,905460
    TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE (MIXED ISOMERS)1,6236
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS1,59415
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE1,444322
    ALUMINUM1,243 
    1,2-DICHLOROPROPANE1,06573,101
    MANGANESE9071,666
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS9001
    PHOSPHINE854 
    VANADIUM806 
    NICKEL799283
    COBALT COMPOUNDS7615
    CHLOROBENZENE67841
    ALLYL AMINE663102
    ETHYL ACRYLATE6288
    DIISOCYANATES5134,134
    CUMENE510293
    CHROMIUM392371
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE31556
    COBALT294 
    ACRYLONITRILE250250
    OZONE250250
    POLYCHLORINATED ALKANES (C10-C13)250250
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANE250250
    ACRYLAMIDE250250
    CATECHOL246 
    METHYL ACRYLATE2442
    SODIUM NITRITE19016
    1,3-BUTADIENE189351
    CHLOROACETIC ACID168499
    NAPHTHALENE1151,165
    1,4-DIOXANE93 
    ACETAMIDE6060
    MERCURY40.007
    DICYCLOPENTADIENE366
    PROPYLENE OXIDE31728
    BUTYL ACRYLATE31161
    ABAMECTIN20 
    4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL1919
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE14.050
    DECABROMODIPHENYL OXIDE1057
    HYDRAZINE7 
    BIPHENYL62
    ANTIMONY5250
    LITHIUM CARBONATE55
    ALLYL CHLORIDE496
    EPICHLOROHYDRIN225
    ANTHRACENE 274
    DIMETHYLAMINE 9,815
    BROMOTRIFLUOROMETHANE 1,867
    DICHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE 6,062
    UNKNOWN 11
    ISOBUTYRALDEHYDE 72,190
    DIBUTYL PHTHALATE 7
    PHENANTHRENE 37
    DICHLOROTETRAFLUOROETHANE (CFC-114) 1,362

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).