POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases

State: TENNESSEE
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 10%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.  
     
  • Chemical Name Sort by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sorted by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    TOLUENE4,053,5962,846,572
    AMMONIA3,518,1971,955,738
    CARBON DISULFIDE19,620,3691,353,343
    METHANOL3,158,409830,365
    STYRENE4,431,244621,019
    N-HEXANE96,135485,283
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)1,845,474326,038
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE13,733295,045
    METHYL METHACRYLATE404,271180,190
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE1,139,793174,413
    GLYCOL ETHERS1,054,170171,930
    DICHLOROMETHANE245,605163,643
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID2,727,443146,045
    ACETALDEHYDE590,767140,644
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE870,570133,278
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE118,298126,964
    ACETONITRILE3,776107,233
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL98,04799,835
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOMETHYL ETHER 82,323
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE138,42581,702
    MANGANESE3,61978,366
    BIPHENYL11,95762,230
    CYCLOHEXANE19,29359,826
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS39,85348,158
    COPPER4,20835,502
    ZINC COMPOUNDS195,25934,646
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE22,28132,499
    ETHYLBENZENE262,64030,669
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID28,736,50730,365
    CHLOROMETHANE71,00025,005
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE4,96222,994
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL212,83320,928
    PROPYLENE15,82520,663
    PROPIONALDEHYDE301,80019,662
    DIMETHYL PHTHALATE6,80617,719
    BUTYRALDEHYDE112,44516,008
    ETHYLENE111,95715,260
    METHYL IODIDE4,08013,899
    CHLOROFORM78,10012,900
    DICHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE 12,900
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE121,03412,452
    CARBONYL SULFIDE2,956,00011,000
    BENZENE70,20210,435
    FORMALDEHYDE266,68610,070
    P-XYLENE33,1699,984
    PHENOL53,7048,321
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS6,0758,216
    1,4-DIOXANE6,0768,118
    HYDROQUINONE1,3606,943
    HYDROGEN CYANIDE149,0576,571
    CUMENE HYDROPEROXIDE2,1416,475
    ALUMINUM37,7436,073
    ETHYL ACRYLATE2,9505,941
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE1,8265,372
    SULFURIC ACID6,844,2404,894
    BUTYL ACRYLATE2,9614,438
    2-METHYLLACTONITRILE4,4004,400
    COPPER COMPOUNDS8,1544,287
    ISOBUTYRALDEHYDE16,5004,227
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER19,4914,194
    DIBUTYL PHTHALATE3153,519
    VINYL ACETATE1,6343,405
    ACRYLIC ACID13,2792,924
    BROMINE175,8972,597
    O-XYLENE22,1912,560
    NITRIC ACID13,3932,485
    NAPHTHALENE2,5532,153
    CHLORINE124,9662,141
    TRIETHYLAMINE10,2292,067
    PROPYLENE OXIDE52,002
    1,3-BUTADIENE13,8391,988
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS9,1821,905
    METHYL BROMIDE61,3681,832
    LEAD COMPOUNDS16,9171,813
    ACRYLONITRILE3,1541,779
    ANILINE1751,746
    PHTHALIC ANHYDRIDE1,9261,425
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS79,6531,393
    DIISOCYANATES2821,355
    METHYL ACRYLATE1,7741,325
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANE101,150
    MERCURY1771,045
    TITANIUM TETRACHLORIDE 1,018
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS5,2831,014
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS1,299980
    DICYCLOPENTADIENE1,304956
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS9,908891
    DIMETHYLAMINE38865
    ZINC8,159841
    CHROMIUM626810
    COBALT COMPOUNDS5,747781
    TOLUENE-2,4-DIISOCYANATE91750
    PHOSPHORUS (YELLOW OR WHITE) 744
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)3,114674
    NICKEL822644
    TRICHLOROFLUOROMETHANE 600
    DIETHANOLAMINE750545
    FORMIC ACID1,753534
    M-CRESOL1,406529
    CHLOROBENZENE496500
    SEC-BUTYL ALCOHOL26,964500
    SODIUM NITRITE9,187500
    CUMENE452417
    O-TOLUIDINE7410
    P-CRESOL908352
    DECABROMODIPHENYL OXIDE380334
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS7,543332
    HEXACHLOROCYCLOPENTADIENE330276
    PHENANTHRENE113270
    M-XYLENE250250
    ETHYLENE OXIDE24250
    CHLOROACETIC ACID 250
    BENZOYL CHLORIDE471245
    ACRYLAMIDE3220
    CREOSOTES281200
    TOLUENE-2,6-DIISOCYANATE24193
    LEAD6,982192
    DIMETHYL SULFATE73190
    2,4-DIMETHYLPHENOL191183
    TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE (MIXED ISOMERS)706176
    N-METHYLOLACRYLAMIDE 176
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS836163
    HEXACHLOROBENZENE.005114
    ANTHRACENE46100
    TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL3,36980
    DIBENZOFURAN12250
    NICOTINE AND SALTS11845
    UNKNOWN6335
    2,2',6,6'-TETRABROMO-4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL 31
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE16426
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDE 21
    BENZAL CHLORIDE1118
    CADMIUM COMPOUNDS93017
    BENZOIC TRICHLORIDE215
    O-CRESOL613
    HYDRAZINE511
    BENZYL CHLORIDE8210
    CHLORINE DIOXIDE5,79410
    SELENIUM COMPOUNDS14,60010
    BERYLLIUM COMPOUNDS50110
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE1,27510
    COBALT3108
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS)40,7465
    MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE 5
    VANADIUM 5
    BARIUM 5
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOETHYL ETHER9,4145
    CHLOROTHALONIL55
    THALLIUM COMPOUNDS5005
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS2,4753
    THIRAM2502
    ACROLEIN12
    QUINONE 1
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE 1
    POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS.874.580
    DIPHENYLAMINE65 
    ANTIMONY23 
    O-ANISIDINE10 
    PHOSPHINE849 
    FREON 11316,604 

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).