POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases

State: SOUTH CAROLINA
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 18%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.  
     
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID16,193,5124,357
    METHANOL10,112,0602,391,566
    TOLUENE3,135,142374,240
    SULFURIC ACID2,293,83621
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID1,930,81294,515
    AMMONIA1,444,0761,133,324
    DICHLOROMETHANE1,398,006352,052
    STYRENE1,259,638173,832
    PHENOL996,8955,197
    CARBONYL SULFIDE830,0005
    ACETALDEHYDE818,832135,377
    FORMALDEHYDE649,41637,602
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)557,770218,396
    GLYCOL ETHERS509,281172,963
    N-HEXANE492,47984,478
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE415,122297,260
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE315,865336,766
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOMETHYL ETHER293,46112,000
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL252,469363,529
    P-XYLENE210,10022,000
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS)193,03839
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL163,90187,607
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE153,45571,438
    ZINC COMPOUNDS105,201107,866
    CHLOROFORM100,25252,023
    METHYL BROMIDE91,702 
    M-XYLENE74,5017
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE64,4403,867
    CHLOROMETHANE62,657146
    CYCLOHEXANE61,42137,444
    OZONE60,964 
    CHLORINE DIOXIDE48,051694
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE43,87786,212
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE40,10336,390
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANE40,008270
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE37,61120,171
    NAPHTHALENE36,95773
    METHYL IODIDE35,00015,400
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS33,30092
    ETHYLBENZENE29,53520,534
    METHYL METHACRYLATE28,3271,078
    BENZENE27,347916
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS23,55115,275
    ZINC22,0155,961
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS21,19823,799
    COPPER COMPOUNDS20,3252,978
    VINYL ACETATE19,75612,797
    ETHYLENE OXIDE19,23312,826
    HYDROGEN CYANIDE19,216 
    PROPYLENE19,0001,350
    1,4-DIOXANE17,8391,959
    CHLORINE16,8923,661
    ETHYLENE15,8433,784
    TRIETHYLAMINE14,0071,360
    NITRIC ACID12,9051,887
    ANILINE12,3571,717
    PROPYLENE OXIDE11,6916,855
    LEAD COMPOUNDS10,57710,344
    BIPHENYL10,541102,426
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE8,6612,642
    ALUMINUM7,208711
    DIMETHYL PHTHALATE6,9251,449
    COPPER6,89614,133
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE6,88714,704
    ACRYLONITRILE6,762256
    1,3-BUTADIENE6,6051,385
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS5,8384,530
    CHLOROETHANE5,54814
    1,2-DICHLOROBENZENE5,13937
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS4,956710
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS4,82684
    CREOSOTES4,8003,600
    SELENIUM4,11824
    SELENIUM COMPOUNDS3,9721
    DIMETHYLAMINE3,7551,405
    2-CHLORO-1,1,1-TRIFLUOROETHANE3,400250
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)3,32658
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER3,2101,260
    1,1,1-TRIFLUORO-2,2-DICHLOROETHANE3,200250
    LEAD3,13493
    ACETOPHENONE2,9673,943
    BUTYL ACRYLATE2,9241,094
    FORMIC ACID2,16677
    MANGANESE2,0911,725
    CHROMIUM1,9141,992
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE1,707637
    METHYLENE BROMIDE1,53815
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS1,51977
    COBALT COMPOUNDS1,2548
    NICKEL1,0582,075
    ACRYLIC ACID1,0492,850
    ETHYL ACRYLATE881511
    N-METHYLOLACRYLAMIDE867165
    ALLYL ALCOHOL85666
    BARIUM77713
    ACETONITRILE7642,095
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE75012
    DIETHANOLAMINE7351,087
    ISOBUTYRALDEHYDE7126,393
    ALLYL CHLORIDE65351
    MERCURY6142
    METHYL ACRYLATE580410
    CHLOROBENZENE53580
    M-CRESOL50618
    BROMINE4725
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANE470 
    PROPIONALDEHYDE435246
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS41313
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS3121,125
    DIISOCYANATES2882,796
    SODIUM NITRITE288590
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE277522
    PYRIDINE2739
    COBALT27089
    DIPROPYL ISOCINCHOMERONATE250250
    CADMIUM COMPOUNDS2505
    4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL1305
    SEC-BUTYL ALCOHOL12842
    DIAMINOTOLUENE (MIXED ISOMERS)127241
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS12421
    PHENANTHRENE121 
    CUMENE60604
    O-TOLUIDINE275
    BENZOYL CHLORIDE26779
    VANADIUM2322
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOETHYL ETHER2320
    CADMIUM212
    NITROGLYCERIN134
    P-CHLOROANILINE10433
    ANTIMONY917
    BENZYL CHLORIDE9615
    SILVER811
    HYDRAZINE61
    2,2',6,6'-TETRABROMO-4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL5 
    THIOUREA55
    DIETHYL SULFATE52
    4,4'-METHYLENEDIANILINE5 
    4,4'-DIAMINODIPHENYL ETHER5 
    PENTACHLOROPHENOL55
    TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL55
    1,2,4-TRICHLOROBENZENE5750
    M-PHENYLENEDIAMINE5 
    CARBON DISULFIDE55
    ACRYLAMIDE421
    ARSENIC43
    3,3'-DIMETHOXYBENZIDINE DIHYDROCHLORIDE415
    THALLIUM38
    TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE (MIXED ISOMERS)121
    HEXACHLOROBENZENE.130.140
    P-CRESOL 7
    NITROBENZENE 499
    BERYLLIUM 1
    2-MERCAPTOBENZOTHIAZOLE 5

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).