POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases

State: PENNSYLVANIA
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased less than 0.5%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.  
     
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID51,140,75019,459
    SULFURIC ACID10,242,40743,375
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID5,381,49915,639
    AMMONIA1,644,218977,954
    TOLUENE1,621,606663,556
    CARBONYL SULFIDE1,603,381 
    ZINC COMPOUNDS1,357,64995,264
    METHANOL1,144,150337,831
    STYRENE1,081,900232,524
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)960,618371,925
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE827,91870,824
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE756,078718,498
    DICHLOROMETHANE735,930171,549
    GLYCOL ETHERS529,149278,023
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE486,371634,442
    FORMALDEHYDE268,59829,745
    PHENOL228,696105,476
    CUMENE149,28938,381
    ETHYLENE139,12642,324
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL136,73242,441
    CHLORINE107,4377,505
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER105,98913,054
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE105,5155,443
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE94,947154,418
    VINYL CHLORIDE93,0004,100
    ETHYLBENZENE92,00959,018
    PROPYLENE88,155102,022
    BENZENE86,98070,306
    METHYL METHACRYLATE85,94915,759
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS82,87314,582
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS81,7928,229
    N-HEXANE81,34844,432
    OZONE70,890 
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS68,5323,901
    TRIETHYLAMINE63,2437,345
    LEAD COMPOUNDS60,88515,702
    NITRIC ACID60,38241,114
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE59,73066,664
    SELENIUM COMPOUNDS50,95543
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS50,64818,336
    COPPER49,63732,630
    NAPHTHALENE48,23046,753
    ACETALDEHYDE46,68916,369
    COPPER COMPOUNDS35,6527,610
    CHLORINE DIOXIDE29,266174
    ZINC27,45736,932
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE24,59549,355
    VINYL ACETATE24,56236,557
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOETHYL ETHER21,4502,410
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS21,3452,567
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)17,7761,050
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL17,63258,014
    LEAD15,9621,855
    SEC-BUTYL ALCOHOL15,70912,791
    CYCLOHEXANE15,7067,823
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS12,73133,956
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS)12,7192,129
    PROPIONALDEHYDE10,3421,508
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS8,83626
    CREOSOTES8,7447,437
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS8,39669,537
    NICKEL7,596195,620
    ETHYL ACRYLATE6,932778
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDE6,861122
    DICYCLOPENTADIENE6,83425,449
    CARBON DISULFIDE5,913100,304
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE5,887143,712
    ETHYLENE OXIDE5,7091,566
    DIMETHYL PHTHALATE5,5481,242
    MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE5,4264,330
    CHLOROFORM5,178250
    MANGANESE4,79512,038
    CATECHOL4,4003,500
    CHROMIUM4,35814,111
    COBALT COMPOUNDS4,024926
    DIISOCYANATES3,9992,087
    TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL3,81211,254
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE3,7153,280
    PHTHALIC ANHYDRIDE3,633317
    NICOTINE AND SALTS3,592 
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE3,0612,354
    SELENIUM2,976 
    CHLOROETHANE2,811250
    PHENANTHRENE2,7688,028
    ACETOPHENONE2,470307
    CHLOROMETHANE2,397250
    BUTYL ACRYLATE2,2875,801
    ACRYLIC ACID2,1061,001
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS2,0772,516
    ACRYLAMIDE1,958219
    ANTHRACENE1,8001,832
    ACETONITRILE1,7642,678
    COBALT1,646286
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE1,603264
    CADMIUM COMPOUNDS1,505165
    TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE (MIXED ISOMERS)1,473821
    PROPYLENE OXIDE1,24075
    UNKNOWN1,15014,324
    ALUMINUM1,08213,693
    DECABROMODIPHENYL OXIDE998769
    2-CHLORO-1,1,1,2-TETRAFLUOROETHANE750 
    BIS(2-CHLOROETHOXY)METHANE598 
    BERYLLIUM COMPOUNDS5205
    4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL5139,518
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS51015
    1,3-BUTADIENE4051,205
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE4011,472
    ANTIMONY3533
    MERCURY34134
    ACRYLONITRILE340253
    DIETHANOLAMINE33432
    VANADIUM290252
    P-XYLENE28513
    M-XYLENE28513
    BARIUM2515
    DIBUTYL PHTHALATE2503,299
    PHOSPHORUS (YELLOW OR WHITE)2505
    M-PHENYLENEDIAMINE250250
    ALLYL ALCOHOL250250
    BORON TRICHLORIDE250 
    THALLIUM COMPOUNDS2505
    FORMIC ACID184768
    ARSENIC1615
    QUINOLINE145425
    THIRAM14385
    DIMETHYLAMINE14038
    DIBENZOFURAN1321,685
    METHYL ACRYLATE132690
    O-XYLENE1155
    2-MERCAPTOBENZOTHIAZOLE9959
    BIPHENYL86616
    1,2-BUTYLENE OXIDE69 
    POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS20 
    BORON TRIFLUORIDE162,443
    SILVER14 
    SODIUM NITRITE6205
    1,2,4-TRICHLOROBENZENE5223
    PROPARGYL ALCOHOL55
    CHLOROBENZENE5 
    CYCLOHEXANOL55
    O-TOLUIDINE55
    BENZOYL PEROXIDE5 
    1,4-DICHLOROBENZENE5 
    PENTACHLOROPHENOL55
    HEXACHLOROETHANE5 
    BERYLLIUM5 
    HYDROGEN CYANIDE25,300
    DIPHENYLAMINE2 
    NITROBENZENE2 
    PYRIDINE1 
    ASBESTOS (FRIABLE)11
    EPICHLOROHYDRIN.420250
    METHOXYCHLOR.089 
    HEPTACHLOR.037 
    CHLORDANE.007 
    HEXACHLOROBENZENE.002274
    BENZYL CHLORIDE 60
    SILVER COMPOUNDS 250
    PROPOXUR 13
    ALUMINUM OXIDE (FIBROUS FORMS) 10
    TRIFLURALIN 5
    1,1,1-TRIFLUORO-2,2-DICHLOROETHANE 4,752
    LITHIUM CARBONATE 8
    DICHLORVOS 5
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANE 80
    CADMIUM 2
    DIMETHYL SULFATE 8
    FLUORINE 1
    2,2',6,6'-TETRABROMO-4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL 20
    CUMENE HYDROPEROXIDE 6,830
    POLYCHLORINATED ALKANES (C10-C13) 5
    2,4-DIMETHYLPHENOL 4

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).