POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases

State: OREGON
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 41%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.  
     
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    METHANOL4,837,210513,704
    AMMONIA1,140,173393,070
    FORMALDEHYDE877,20119,089
    STYRENE804,083118,531
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID376,93360,906
    ACETALDEHYDE336,715102,013
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE330,971846,564
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE299,1356,563
    TOLUENE211,38782,637
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)142,29637,680
    PHENOL59,8946,375
    NITRIC ACID59,31714,897
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID53,0452,529
    TRIETHYLAMINE45,5434,084
    CHLORINE DIOXIDE25,29910
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS)24,100250
    BENZENE17,2141,339
    GLYCOL ETHERS16,49313,096
    ZINC COMPOUNDS13,9593,574
    SULFURIC ACID12,0505
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE11,163104
    DICHLOROMETHANE10,5236,752
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE10,1145
    N-HEXANE9,8413,771
    CREOSOTES8,2585,833
    ETHYLBENZENE6,1433,982
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS6,0104,353
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS5,039259
    CHLORINE4,295260
    METHYL METHACRYLATE4,191591
    LEAD COMPOUNDS3,9441,134
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL3,28314,637
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL3,1953,560
    4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL2,469301
    PHOSGENE2,0005,300
    NICKEL1,751760
    CHLOROFORM1,715750
    DIMETHYL PHTHALATE1,615 
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS1,53160
    VINYL ACETATE1,4853,432
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER1,163365
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE1,100 
    LEAD1,0292
    CHROMIUM1,0021,755
    COBALT1,001510
    METHYL ACRYLATE1,000250
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS719 
    EPICHLOROHYDRIN6134,974
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS5321,440
    CYCLOHEXANE4701,750
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS3805
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS3681,250
    NAPHTHALENE34415,932
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE3062,748
    COPPER COMPOUNDS2951,330
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE275350
    BUTYL ACRYLATE250250
    CATECHOL2505
    MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE96124
    1,4-DIOXANE8915
    DIISOCYANATES5185
    FORMIC ACID27101
    TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE (MIXED ISOMERS)17 
    MERCURY76
    COPPER5277
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS55
    ALUMINUM5750
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE3 
    MANGANESE1154
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS16
    PENTACHLOROPHENOL133
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS) 5
    ACETONITRILE 60
    1,2,4-TRICHLOROBENZENE 5
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE 10,730

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).