POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases

State: OKLAHOMA
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 56%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.  
     
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    AMMONIA5,819,779546,853
    METHANOL3,802,434381,811
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID1,008,4055,806
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID603,79314
    SULFURIC ACID449,823168
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)319,471127,673
    N-HEXANE283,34498,081
    GLYCOL ETHERS281,75027,608
    TOLUENE259,889634,900
    FORMALDEHYDE204,3164,309
    STYRENE190,319144,005
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE113,522122,615
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL110,17316,767
    ACETALDEHYDE99,999 
    DICHLOROMETHANE98,1954,240
    BENZENE97,23725,735
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE65,81214,827
    ETHYLENE58,95991,972
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE39,56011,574
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE38,66745,690
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS37,763587
    CYCLOHEXANE34,54119,852
    BIPHENYL33,101989
    ETHYLBENZENE31,26417,001
    CHLOROFORM25,0003,700
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER24,22318,038
    NAPHTHALENE24,1134,492
    PROPYLENE22,566169,976
    PHENOL18,256590
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE18,07914,555
    NITRIC ACID16,67519,370
    ZINC COMPOUNDS15,1229,199
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE14,9301,120
    CARBON DISULFIDE12,696750
    CUMENE11,1322,066
    TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL9,2006,100
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL8,6704,890
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS8,166963
    ALUMINUM7,01017,039
    LEAD COMPOUNDS6,9575,651
    HYDROGEN CYANIDE6,834 
    CARBONYL SULFIDE6,268250
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS5,2761,910
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS4,6402,070
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE4,5005,900
    LEAD3,40131,131
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS2,81851
    COPPER COMPOUNDS2,392343
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS1,958780
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE1,89030,571
    DICYCLOPENTADIENE1,82084
    NICKEL1,81613,322
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS1,5383
    VINYL CHLORIDE1,1001,400
    1,3-BUTADIENE986350
    PHTHALIC ANHYDRIDE85838
    METHYL IODIDE750250
    CHLORINE6548,274
    COBALT COMPOUNDS57749
    MANGANESE5403,134
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS380 
    COPPER3181,536
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS250250
    BORON TRIFLUORIDE2405
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE213244
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE19476
    1,2-DIBROMOETHANE128 
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE12241
    PHENANTHRENE118 
    DIPHENYLAMINE105.010
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)10016
    4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL9965
    SELENIUM COMPOUNDS63 
    2,2',6,6'-TETRABROMO-4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL61 
    MERCURY58 
    FORMIC ACID543
    CHROMIUM533,037
    ZINC4617,360
    UNKNOWN331
    THIRAM24 
    METHYL METHACRYLATE12520
    CADMIUM COMPOUNDS75
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS55
    DIETHANOLAMINE49,337
    DIISOCYANATES3460
    ETHYLENE OXIDE 1,543
    1,4-DICHLOROBENZENE 462
    PROPYLENE OXIDE 1,434
    MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE 189
    ASBESTOS (FRIABLE) 16
    POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS 4
    COBALT 7
    CADMIUM 15
    DIBUTYL PHTHALATE 137
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE 3
    METHYL ACRYLATE 4

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).