POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases

State: OHIO
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 3%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.  
     
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID69,737,87470,636
    SULFURIC ACID14,540,8607,040
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID5,936,635344,700
    CARBONYL SULFIDE5,874,07933,093
    AMMONIA5,596,6673,401,128
    METHANOL3,319,975254,146
    GLYCOL ETHERS2,447,570534,465
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)2,425,664449,366
    TOLUENE1,393,879472,745
    1-CHLORO-1,1-DIFLUOROETHANE1,362,50141,474
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL1,087,861243,814
    N-HEXANE1,086,589483,588
    STYRENE962,907619,403
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE928,246566,663
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE587,183104,584
    PHENOL563,837110,961
    FORMALDEHYDE498,62845,514
    ETHYLBENZENE431,62363,397
    CYCLOHEXANE408,460184,365
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE323,22888,772
    CARBON DISULFIDE301,6252,942
    CHLOROMETHANE275,0782,545
    ACETALDEHYDE270,41436,305
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE239,133152,349
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS213,977337,134
    DICHLOROMETHANE208,149122,840
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE174,66317,101
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE173,87873,270
    TRIETHYLAMINE165,4937,714
    NITRIC ACID136,69424,528
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE121,694312,713
    VANADIUM107,753255
    ZINC COMPOUNDS97,811118,473
    BENZENE95,80880,832
    CUMENE77,67235,204
    PROPIONALDEHYDE75,310 
    SELENIUM COMPOUNDS75,05525
    PROPYLENE74,49133,034
    SEC-BUTYL ALCOHOL54,39542,066
    ZINC53,86231,142
    ACRYLONITRILE47,74212,730
    VINYL ACETATE47,2155,865
    LEAD COMPOUNDS44,8888,890
    METHYL ACRYLATE44,030611
    METHYL METHACRYLATE38,90726,453
    FORMIC ACID35,4191,974
    CHLOROBENZENE34,64983,140
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS34,5924,388
    NAPHTHALENE33,66817,100
    1,3-BUTADIENE32,6764,955
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS32,0405,623
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS)31,0201,769
    2-CHLORO-1,1,1,2-TETRAFLUOROETHANE28,414580
    ALUMINUM26,6899,057
    COPPER26,51422,701
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL25,42032,908
    CHLORINE25,36411,961
    SODIUM NITRITE24,498682
    CHLOROFORM24,19113,420
    CHLORINE DIOXIDE23,0005
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS18,514801
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS18,1833,335
    MANGANESE18,14319,539
    ETHYLENE15,95714,362
    LEAD13,93610,544
    COPPER COMPOUNDS13,3105,322
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE11,45617,801
    CHROMIUM11,2007,807
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS10,3972,421
    NICKEL10,01210,197
    UNKNOWN9,99239,889
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE9,4122,270
    HYDROGEN CYANIDE9,3021,049
    4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL8,8286,607
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS8,7513,083
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)8,441291
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS8,38394
    TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL8,3467,503
    ACETONITRILE8,0511,303
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE7,545811
    ALLYL ALCOHOL6,9201,652
    ANILINE6,82226,740
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS4,5941,950
    DIETHANOLAMINE4,3571,233
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDE3,965565
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS3,814447
    ETHYL ACRYLATE3,8103,364
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER3,7893,680
    BUTYL ACRYLATE3,3302,468
    CUMENE HYDROPEROXIDE3,2887,589
    COBALT COMPOUNDS3,200872
    ACRYLIC ACID2,9591,288
    TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE (MIXED ISOMERS)2,760174
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANE2,603503
    DIISOCYANATES1,9851,867
    MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE1,883882
    PYRIDINE1,8067,027
    ACETOPHENONE1,5003,300
    DIPHENYLAMINE1,4114,136
    BIPHENYL1,3804,563
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE1,35788
    POLYCHLORINATED ALKANES (C10-C13)1,352236
    MERCURY1,2411,134
    ALUMINUM OXIDE (FIBROUS FORMS)1,000250
    DICHLOROTETRAFLUOROETHANE (CFC-114)1,000280,000
    CAPTAN9305
    BARIUM90445,506
    BROMOCHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE750250
    BROMOTRIFLUOROMETHANE750750
    PERCHLOROMETHYL MERCAPTAN690 
    1,4-DICHLOROBENZENE642785
    1,2,4-TRICHLOROBENZENE6078,085
    CHLOROETHANE5631,648
    ASBESTOS (FRIABLE)5402
    THIRAM538520
    DIBUTYL PHTHALATE501263
    COBALT479319
    EPICHLOROHYDRIN39010
    CADMIUM COMPOUNDS382212
    BERYLLIUM COMPOUNDS37010
    PHTHALIC ANHYDRIDE3583,294
    PERACETIC ACID335 
    ANTIMONY308582
    DICHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE305305
    4,4'-DIAMINODIPHENYL ETHER29624
    DECABROMODIPHENYL OXIDE27715
    ACROLEIN2505
    LITHIUM CARBONATE165250
    2-MERCAPTOBENZOTHIAZOLE124336
    3-IODO-2-PROPYNYL BUTYLCARBAMATE113 
    TRANS-1,3-DICHLOROPROPENE106624
    1,3-DICHLOROPROPENE (MIXED ISOMERS)106629
    N-METHYLOLACRYLAMIDE941,303
    O-CRESOL9323
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANE83256
    CHLOROPICRIN72574
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE7143
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOMETHYL ETHER55 
    HYDRAZINE5440
    BENZOYL CHLORIDE43204
    BERYLLIUM381
    THALLIUM COMPOUNDS355
    BROMINE35 
    ACRYLAMIDE281,287
    2,4-D 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER248
    BUTYRALDEHYDE201,200
    ARSENIC17 
    QUINOLINE1566
    1,2-DIBROMOETHANE144,505
    PHOSGENE13 
    PROPYLENE OXIDE12123
    DIBENZOFURAN10359
    1-(3-CHLOROALLYL)-3,5,7-TRIAZA-1-AZONIAADAMANTANE CHLORIDE9 
    O-PHENYLENEDIAMINE725
    TOLUENE-2,4-DIISOCYANATE7199
    2-METHYLPYRIDINE6930
    1,1-DICHLOROETHYLENE5250
    VINYL CHLORIDE5250
    CADMIUM55
    METHYL BROMIDE5250
    1,2-DICHLOROETHYLENE5250
    METHACRYLONITRILE5250
    DIMETHYLAMINE5250
    METHYL IODIDE5250
    SILVER COMPOUNDS5 
    ETHYLENE THIOUREA55
    TOLUENE-2,6-DIISOCYANATE55
    PHENANTHRENE5932
    2,2',6,6'-TETRABROMO-4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL5 
    FREON 1135250
    SACCHARIN445
    HYDROQUINONE4655
    M-XYLENE32
    BENZYL CHLORIDE3 
    DIMETHYL PHTHALATE21,213
    DIAMINOTOLUENE (MIXED ISOMERS)21,240
    3,3'-DICHLOROBENZIDINE DIHYDROCHLORIDE1 
    ATRAZINE1583
    DIMETHYL SULFATE134
    HEXACHLOROCYCLOPENTADIENE1 
    ANTHRACENE1369
    P-PHENYLENEDIAMINE141
    BENZOYL PEROXIDE.450 
    HEXACHLOROBENZENE.040 
    TRIFLURALIN.040980
    POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS  
    OZONE 70
    NITROBENZENE 8
    ALLYL CHLORIDE 250
    CHLOROMETHYL METHYL ETHER 250
    M-CRESOL 1,264
    M-PHENYLENEDIAMINE 5
    CYCLOHEXANOL 7
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOETHYL ETHER 5
    BIS(2-CHLOROETHYL) ETHER 5
    ETHYLENEBISDITHIOCARBAMIC ACID, SALTS AND ESTERS 250
    2,4-DINITROTOLUENE 4
    PARALDEHYDE 5
    1,4-DIOXANE 250
    TRIS(2,3-DIBROMOPROPYL) PHOSPHATE 58
    ALACHLOR 31
    BENFLURALIN 840
    DICAMBA 153
    PROPACHLOR 31
    OXYDIAZON 560
    DIMETHYLAMINE DICAMBA 188
    CHLOROPHENOLS 5
    ALDRIN .030
    DIAZINON 3,440
    PENDIMETHALIN 6,123
    CROTONALDEHYDE 5
    URETHANE 71
    1,3-DICHLOROBENZENE 5
    1,1-DIMETHYL HYDRAZINE 250
    CHLORDANE 1
    ACETAMIDE 5
    THIOUREA 250
    CARBARYL 479
    METHOXYCHLOR 1
    METHYLENE BROMIDE 5
    ETHYLENE OXIDE 250
    1,1-DICHLOROETHANE 250
    TRICHLOROFLUOROMETHANE 356
    TITANIUM TETRACHLORIDE 561
    PENTACHLOROETHANE 5
    HEPTACHLOR 1
    1,4-DICHLORO-2-BUTENE 250
    1,2-DICHLOROPROPANE 250
    1,1,2-TRICHLOROETHANE 254
    METHYL CHLOROCARBONATE 250
    1,1,2,2-TETRACHLOROETHANE 5
    DIMETHYLCARBAMOYL CHLORIDE 5
    2-NITROPROPANE 5
    CAMPHECHLOR .070
    CREOSOTES 16
    QUINTOZENE 1,097
    BIFENTHRIN 163
    2,4,6-TRICHLOROPHENOL 4
    MECOPROP 259
    METHOXONE 460
    1,2-DICHLOROBENZENE 9
    1,2-BUTYLENE OXIDE 10

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).