POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases

State: NEW YORK
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 72%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.  
     
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID10,989,50034,728
    SULFURIC ACID3,543,8514,101
    DICHLOROMETHANE1,037,27269,972
    TOLUENE1,015,783877,967
    METHANOL939,907247,505
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID917,994199,620
    AMMONIA762,281323,203
    CARBONYL SULFIDE580,00033,900
    CARBON DISULFIDE560,00097,000
    GLYCOL ETHERS484,545203,350
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)399,695111,460
    CHLORINE312,9019,650
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE289,822119,298
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL281,604145,036
    OZONE142,09531
    METHYL METHACRYLATE134,9132,354
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE125,71453,477
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE116,601450
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER97,69132,874
    FORMALDEHYDE95,94216,347
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE84,0406,515
    ZINC COMPOUNDS80,3206,456
    PHENOL68,51113,578
    SEC-BUTYL ALCOHOL66,27021,621
    BENZENE57,16413,655
    STYRENE54,91228,861
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE52,36712
    N-HEXANE51,24715,310
    ETHYLBENZENE49,27736,318
    CYCLOHEXANE37,8404,820
    TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL35,9437,605
    ACETALDEHYDE35,8726,808
    NITRIC ACID34,9137,710
    VINYL ACETATE32,874600
    BARIUM23,5075
    O-XYLENE22,53418,412
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE21,80630,760
    1,2-DICHLOROPROPANE19,000420
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE18,7277,376
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE18,1466,457
    CHLOROMETHANE17,50028,000
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE17,1563,662
    LEAD COMPOUNDS15,1213,220
    PYRIDINE13,00222,920
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS12,750926
    SODIUM NITRITE11,912145
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS11,23095
    FORMIC ACID9,1213,179
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS8,8411,388
    ALUMINUM8,6701,181
    LEAD7,685186
    COPPER7,6553,393
    ZINC7,552551
    ANILINE7,5322,079
    CHROMIUM7,0732,514
    NICKEL6,4113,244
    COPPER COMPOUNDS6,3291,569
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS6,1921,204
    ACETONITRILE5,9098,098
    NAPHTHALENE5,1251,016
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS4,357754
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS3,9108,881
    PERACETIC ACID3,900100
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL3,84133,695
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE3,736136
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOMETHYL ETHER2,7423,524
    PROPYLENE OXIDE2,550610
    O-TOLUIDINE2,528676
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS2,500260
    TRIETHYLAMINE2,188275
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS2,037265
    MANGANESE1,5331,754
    O-CRESOL1,450500
    DIMETHYL PHTHALATE1,300 
    BENZOYL PEROXIDE1,282 
    CHLORINE DIOXIDE1,26710
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS1,117.103
    DIPHENYLAMINE1,079365
    PROPYLENE962 
    UNKNOWN9502
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS)8755,100
    BUTYL ACRYLATE8401,012
    CHLOROACETIC ACID751766
    DICYCLOPENTADIENE7505
    ETHYLENE68010
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)64415
    BENZOYL CHLORIDE6054,071
    M-XYLENE600200
    COBALT58225
    HYDROQUINONE54011
    CUMENE524514
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE51510
    POLYCHLORINATED ALKANES (C10-C13)417250
    SILVER COMPOUNDS3851
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS367355
    N,N-DIMETHYLANILINE3319
    SILVER3205
    MERCURY285.299
    1,1-DICHLOROETHYLENE26026
    PHOSPHORUS (YELLOW OR WHITE)2505
    4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL250250
    M-CRESOL250250
    1,3-BUTADIENE2505
    P-CRESOL250250
    TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE (MIXED ISOMERS)250250
    ETHYLENE OXIDE238118
    PROPIONALDEHYDE201204
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE189588
    TOLUENE-2,4-DIISOCYANATE181 
    POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS134 
    1,4-DIOXANE831,100
    CREOSOTES795
    PHOSGENE775
    PROPARGYL ALCOHOL705
    METHYL ACRYLATE61 
    CARBOFURAN52250
    DIISOCYANATES467
    2-METHYLPYRIDINE352,294
    2,2',6,6'-TETRABROMO-4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL351
    ALLYL CHLORIDE275
    ACRYLONITRILE26250
    CHLOROBENZENE175
    HEXACHLOROCYCLOPENTADIENE15570
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANE135
    ANTIMONY121
    PHENANTHRENE9 
    DIETHANOLAMINE8105
    CUMENE HYDROPEROXIDE8336
    COBALT COMPOUNDS7.200
    DIMETHYL SULFATE55
    TITANIUM TETRACHLORIDE55
    CHLOROETHANE55
    2,4-DIMETHYLPHENOL5250
    CHLOROPHENOLS4 
    ANTHRACENE3 
    DIBUTYL PHTHALATE227
    BIFENTHRIN1150
    CADMIUM1 
    BENZOIC TRICHLORIDE1540
    HEXACHLOROBENZENE.094.009
    METHYL BROMIDE 32,224
    POTASSIUM BROMATE 250
    DICHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE 2,058
    ACETOPHENONE 6,665

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).