POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases

State: MASSACHUSETTS
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 76%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.  
     
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID2,566,3431
    AMMONIA671,46168,461
    TOLUENE369,041115,866
    SULFURIC ACID330,1193,695
    GLYCOL ETHERS252,03692,427
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID199,656249
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL193,26784,978
    METHANOL171,00753,037
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE91,42167,443
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE75,6289,549
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)59,85625,795
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER53,74319,919
    N-HEXANE49,2019,807
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE44,19046,001
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE31,5956,200
    VINYL ACETATE31,3132,339
    DICHLOROMETHANE25,33714,807
    CYCLOHEXANE24,0702,110
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE22,28540,072
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE20,58313,425
    STYRENE19,1578,623
    METHYL METHACRYLATE17,4002,324
    NITRIC ACID15,8474,168
    BUTYRALDEHYDE15,0003,700
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS14,947635
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE14,000111
    FORMALDEHYDE12,4501,885
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS10,3384
    LEAD COMPOUNDS8,218182
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL6,67715,305
    ACETONITRILE6,2531,109
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE5,2222,678
    DICHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE5,1603,137
    BENZENE5,0232,925
    HYDROGEN CYANIDE5,007 
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE4,8554
    PHENOL4,8526,772
    DICYCLOPENTADIENE4,720250
    ZINC COMPOUNDS4,4475,319
    TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL4,4251,555
    ETHYLBENZENE2,8601,985
    NAPHTHALENE2,7462,202
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS2,733277
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS2,51413
    CHLOROBENZENE2,059774
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS2,009565
    UNKNOWN2,000 
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE1,9385
    TRIETHYLAMINE1,703712
    CHROMIUM1,407134
    NICKEL1,235631
    COPPER1,2081,427
    DICHLOROTETRAFLUOROETHANE (CFC-114)1,077362
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS1,05433
    COPPER COMPOUNDS78250
    LEAD734699
    TRICHLOROFLUOROMETHANE6172,212
    ACRYLIC ACID609306
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS549444
    PHTHALIC ANHYDRIDE52025
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANE493211
    1,2-DICHLOROBENZENE464140
    PYRIDINE434 
    COBALT32633
    CHLORINE28612
    MANGANESE2757
    EPICHLOROHYDRIN2573,641
    SILVER COMPOUNDS255255
    ETHYLENE250 
    FORMIC ACID250345
    TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE (MIXED ISOMERS)250300
    DECABROMODIPHENYL OXIDE25038
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS2505
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS190 
    COBALT COMPOUNDS1742
    SILVER118 
    ETHYLENE OXIDE82241
    BUTYL ACRYLATE80686
    SELENIUM COMPOUNDS68 
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE615
    ETHYL ACRYLATE56260
    METHYL ACRYLATE5118
    CUMENE4818
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS3312
    SODIUM NITRITE3223
    ACRYLONITRILE1119
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOMETHYL ETHER82
    4,4'-METHYLENEBIS(2-CHLOROANILINE)5 
    DIISOCYANATES5686
    LITHIUM CARBONATE55
    CADMIUM3 
    ZINC3267
    MERCURY3 
    DIBUTYL PHTHALATE1251
    2,2',6,6'-TETRABROMO-4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL.25010
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS) 5
    N-METHYLOLACRYLAMIDE 9
    TOLUENE-2,6-DIISOCYANATE 5
    ACRYLAMIDE 3
    HYDRAZINE 16
    TOLUENE-2,4-DIISOCYANATE 5

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).