POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases

State: KANSAS
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 57%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.  
     
  • Chemical Name Sort by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sorted by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    TOLUENE500,462317,656
    AMMONIA2,246,089309,237
    N-HEXANE778,178272,382
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)874,622215,516
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE109,182204,627
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE106,723171,585
    STYRENE516,522112,756
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID606,47484,826
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE334,36081,569
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE202,99872,255
    ZINC COMPOUNDS34,62962,743
    METHANOL163,04155,373
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE 54,114
    PROPYLENE30,19846,493
    DIMETHYLAMINE4,03640,717
    ETHYLBENZENE121,43634,241
    PHENOL44,67030,855
    BENZENE83,29327,659
    DIETHANOLAMINE5526,147
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE69,50224,247
    ETHYLENE30,19823,795
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL12,67318,670
    FORMALDEHYDE99,80817,931
    LEAD52216,273
    CARBON DISULFIDE1,196,82415,853
    BROMINE75011,400
    EPICHLOROHYDRIN25010,600
    UNKNOWN94,91910,547
    MANGANESE2,5689,723
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE127,7279,210
    GLYCOL ETHERS138,8509,187
    DICHLOROFLUOROMETHANE45,8667,473
    CUMENE3,3656,778
    CYCLOHEXANE26,3286,196
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE5356,010
    ACETALDEHYDE72,0915,991
    NAPHTHALENE1,9404,667
    ZINC2814,260
    COPPER1693,551
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL201,4063,394
    VINYL ACETATE6,4183,133
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS91,0583,025
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS19,2542,501
    CHLORINE392,448
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID1,443,3532,401
    M-XYLENE21,4202,380
    DIBUTYL PHTHALATE 2,086
    TRIFLURALIN 1,900
    DICHLOROMETHANE13,1561,676
    LEAD COMPOUNDS8,1321,344
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS8,2631,316
    CHLOROFORM12,9421,041
    1,4-DICHLOROBENZENE1,346904
    CHROMIUM1,695885
    NICKEL1,636786
    DIISOCYANATES632736
    ETHYL ACRYLATE24723
    BUTYL ACRYLATE193684
    CHLOROPHENOLS23662
    METHYL METHACRYLATE17,093652
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDE11,600639
    COPPER COMPOUNDS17,923600
    PROPYLENE OXIDE720565
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS2,136472
    CUMENE HYDROPEROXIDE 440
    FLUORINE 387
    1,3-BUTADIENE8327
    ALUMINUM OXIDE (FIBROUS FORMS) 315
    2-CHLORO-1,1,1,2-TETRAFLUOROETHANE82308
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANE1282
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS)1280
    FORMIC ACID60260
    ACETONITRILE253251
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOMETHYL ETHER5250
    ETHYLENE OXIDE217250
    COBALT250250
    BENZOYL PEROXIDE250250
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANE250250
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE5250
    OZONE3,300240
    4,4'-METHYLENEDIANILINE 240
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS69227
    BARIUM6,653191
    1-CHLORO-1,1-DIFLUOROETHANE41185
    ACROLEIN7,252178
    CHLOROMETHANE798169
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE1150
    ACETOPHENONE2130
    ACRYLONITRILE620130
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS24122
    TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE (MIXED ISOMERS)115117
    DICYCLOPENTADIENE 98
    O-XYLENE46195
    1,1-DICHLOROETHYLENE56781
    MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE849
    COBALT COMPOUNDS5,31140
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS3,67533
    ANILINE2926
    CARBONYL SULFIDE150,00025
    NITRIC ACID1,83621
    CYCLOHEXANOL16020
    SODIUM NITRITE2020
    ACRYLIC ACID215
    O-TOLUIDINE515
    VANADIUM36614
    DIAZINON55
    SULFURIC ACID742,3155
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS4905
    TOLUENE-2,4-DIISOCYANATE55
    MECOPROP55
    BENZOYL CHLORIDE145
    TETRACHLORVINPHOS55
    DIPHENYLAMINE55
    2,4-D2555
    DICHLORVOS2505
    MERCURY1164
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE122
    P-CRESOL11
    ANTIMONY81
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)41
    POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS.500.500
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS2,487.010
    VINYL CHLORIDE13 
    SEC-BUTYL ALCOHOL43,000 
    THALLIUM COMPOUNDS39 
    1,2-DICHLOROBENZENE2 
    PHENANTHRENE1 

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).