POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases

State: KANSAS
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 57%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.  
     
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    AMMONIA2,246,089309,237
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID1,443,3532,401
    CARBON DISULFIDE1,196,82415,853
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)874,622215,516
    N-HEXANE778,178272,382
    SULFURIC ACID742,3155
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID606,47484,826
    STYRENE516,522112,756
    TOLUENE500,462317,656
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE334,36081,569
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE202,99872,255
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL201,4063,394
    METHANOL163,04155,373
    CARBONYL SULFIDE150,00025
    GLYCOL ETHERS138,8509,187
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE127,7279,210
    ETHYLBENZENE121,43634,241
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE109,182204,627
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE106,723171,585
    FORMALDEHYDE99,80817,931
    UNKNOWN94,91910,547
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS91,0583,025
    BENZENE83,29327,659
    ACETALDEHYDE72,0915,991
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE69,50224,247
    DICHLOROFLUOROMETHANE45,8667,473
    PHENOL44,67030,855
    SEC-BUTYL ALCOHOL43,000 
    ZINC COMPOUNDS34,62962,743
    PROPYLENE30,19846,493
    ETHYLENE30,19823,795
    CYCLOHEXANE26,3286,196
    M-XYLENE21,4202,380
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS19,2542,501
    COPPER COMPOUNDS17,923600
    METHYL METHACRYLATE17,093652
    DICHLOROMETHANE13,1561,676
    CHLOROFORM12,9421,041
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL12,67318,670
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDE11,600639
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS8,2631,316
    LEAD COMPOUNDS8,1321,344
    ACROLEIN7,252178
    BARIUM6,653191
    VINYL ACETATE6,4183,133
    COBALT COMPOUNDS5,31140
    DIMETHYLAMINE4,03640,717
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS3,67533
    CUMENE3,3656,778
    OZONE3,300240
    MANGANESE2,5689,723
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS2,487.010
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS2,136472
    NAPHTHALENE1,9404,667
    NITRIC ACID1,83621
    CHROMIUM1,695885
    NICKEL1,636786
    1,4-DICHLOROBENZENE1,346904
    CHLOROMETHANE798169
    BROMINE75011,400
    PROPYLENE OXIDE720565
    DIISOCYANATES632736
    ACRYLONITRILE620130
    1,1-DICHLOROETHYLENE56781
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE5356,010
    LEAD52216,273
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS4905
    O-XYLENE46195
    VANADIUM36614
    ZINC2814,260
    2,4-D2555
    ACETONITRILE253251
    DICHLORVOS2505
    BENZOYL PEROXIDE250250
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANE250250
    COBALT250250
    EPICHLOROHYDRIN25010,600
    ETHYLENE OXIDE217250
    BUTYL ACRYLATE193684
    COPPER1693,551
    CYCLOHEXANOL16020
    MERCURY1164
    TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE (MIXED ISOMERS)115117
    2-CHLORO-1,1,1,2-TETRAFLUOROETHANE82308
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS69227
    FORMIC ACID60260
    DIETHANOLAMINE5526,147
    1-CHLORO-1,1-DIFLUOROETHANE41185
    THALLIUM COMPOUNDS39 
    CHLORINE392,448
    ANILINE2926
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS24122
    ETHYL ACRYLATE24723
    CHLOROPHENOLS23662
    SODIUM NITRITE2020
    BENZOYL CHLORIDE145
    VINYL CHLORIDE13 
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE122
    MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE849
    1,3-BUTADIENE8327
    ANTIMONY81
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE5250
    MECOPROP55
    DIAZINON55
    TETRACHLORVINPHOS55
    O-TOLUIDINE515
    TOLUENE-2,4-DIISOCYANATE55
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOMETHYL ETHER5250
    DIPHENYLAMINE55
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)41
    ACRYLIC ACID215
    ACETOPHENONE2130
    1,2-DICHLOROBENZENE2 
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS)1280
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANE1282
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE1150
    PHENANTHRENE1 
    P-CRESOL11
    POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS.500.500
    4,4'-METHYLENEDIANILINE 240
    ALUMINUM OXIDE (FIBROUS FORMS) 315
    TRIFLURALIN 1,900
    DIBUTYL PHTHALATE 2,086
    DICYCLOPENTADIENE 98
    FLUORINE 387
    CUMENE HYDROPEROXIDE 440
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE 54,114

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).