POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases

State: ILLINOIS
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 48%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.  
     
  • Chemical Name Sort by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sorted by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    N-HEXANE4,676,1502,769,050
    TOLUENE1,220,4861,127,168
    METHANOL1,716,224944,961
    STYRENE1,488,112573,311
    AMMONIA1,931,088448,447
    GLYCOL ETHERS1,300,089448,407
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)1,069,752383,718
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE377,692349,010
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE514,483279,189
    ZINC COMPOUNDS241,774153,715
    ETHYLENE1,434,867130,690
    PHENOL532,365121,473
    DICHLOROMETHANE186,145120,721
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL556,017113,704
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE257,320108,009
    BENZENE101,004102,034
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE169,13999,616
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE199,19389,032
    ETHYLBENZENE157,09374,496
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL62,93769,141
    ACETALDEHYDE599,15766,612
    NAPHTHALENE102,46759,516
    PROPYLENE144,34449,950
    1-CHLORO-1,1-DIFLUOROETHANE823,46948,964
    CYCLOHEXANE13,31248,247
    CARBON DISULFIDE2,968,15047,027
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE105,31944,371
    ZINC92,39142,357
    SULFURIC ACID4,670,42240,280
    SEC-BUTYL ALCOHOL147,03929,979
    ACETONITRILE66,34128,389
    DIISOCYANATES1,82725,568
    NITRIC ACID35,80824,809
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID2,873,33423,304
    CUMENE104,25821,370
    CHLOROBENZENE32,78621,104
    CHLOROMETHANE93,68819,673
    ALUMINUM46,84819,404
    PHTHALIC ANHYDRIDE127,94118,864
    MANGANESE18,35118,398
    EPICHLOROHYDRIN11,38617,759
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID13,818,07717,440
    VINYL ACETATE167,78116,011
    ACETOPHENONE75014,689
    ACRYLONITRILE84,25213,995
    COPPER36,26413,795
    COPPER COMPOUNDS28,55813,416
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS65,89813,384
    1,3-BUTADIENE48,51913,056
    METHYL BROMIDE5,29012,680
    DIETHANOLAMINE57411,286
    CHLORINE DIOXIDE 10,609
    1,4-DICHLOROBENZENE15,16510,358
    DICHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE3,7119,703
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANE13,2377,766
    ACRYLIC ACID30,9537,682
    DIMETHYL SULFATE 7,603
    1,4-DIOXANE5,8647,443
    TRICHLOROFLUOROMETHANE5087,106
    LEAD COMPOUNDS23,4657,069
    M-XYLENE9,8557,000
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE47,8786,970
    CREOSOTES16,8206,700
    FORMALDEHYDE86,5556,122
    DIETHYL SULFATE 6,000
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS12,3505,839
    CHROMIUM6,9575,783
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS9,7655,688
    LEAD19,6485,630
    2-CHLORO-1,1,1,2-TETRAFLUOROETHANE11,3515,428
    METHYL METHACRYLATE173,2645,238
    FLUORINE 5,052
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE19,7284,769
    CHLORINE126,0534,727
    1,1-DICHLOROETHYLENE13,8324,320
    O-XYLENE60,6324,287
    UNKNOWN2494,232
    1,2-DICHLOROBENZENE5,3083,701
    VINYL CHLORIDE60,8203,562
    NICKEL4,5753,483
    BUTYL ACRYLATE5,2383,226
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS1,7312,982
    SODIUM NITRITE3,1742,907
    ACROLEIN21,4702,900
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS10,4942,311
    TRIETHYLAMINE25,9672,249
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS181,8681,851
    OZONE801,825
    CARBONYL SULFIDE25,9171,808
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE198,2921,606
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER25,2911,566
    DIMETHYL PHTHALATE4801,446
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS9731,406
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS)1,8951,299
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE1,9121,291
    BENZYL CHLORIDE4241,198
    DIBUTYL PHTHALATE2,2711,093
    CUMENE HYDROPEROXIDE475903
    P-NITROANILINE1,095863
    BIPHENYL576770
    TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE (MIXED ISOMERS)286703
    FREON 113 686
    ETHYLENE OXIDE10,660677
    ETHYL ACRYLATE1,718627
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE440580
    TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL3,469551
    DICYCLOPENTADIENE4,828537
    ALUMINUM OXIDE (FIBROUS FORMS)367516
    ANTHRACENE14,723468
    FORMIC ACID205446
    DIMETHYLAMINE4,205442
    1,1,1-TRIFLUORO-2,2-DICHLOROETHANE 430
    DIBENZOFURAN520391
    DICHLOROTETRAFLUOROETHANE (CFC-114) 391
    MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE830362
    METHYL ISOTHIOCYANATE708347
    VANADIUM28,321330
    CADMIUM COMPOUNDS288315
    CHLOROFORM1,388313
    4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL1,385310
    PROPIONALDEHYDE4,929273
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)3,144269
    ANTIMONY3255
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOETHYL ETHER250255
    COBALT COMPOUNDS1,275255
    CHLOROETHANE5250
    ANILINE31250
    METHYL ACRYLATE2,059232
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE61178
    SILVER COMPOUNDS2,154167
    1,3-DICHLOROBENZENE334133
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS12,166126
    THIRAM371121
    CALCIUM CYANAMIDE 86
    2-MERCAPTOBENZOTHIAZOLE23070
    PROPYLENE OXIDE10254
    TOLUENE-2,4-DIISOCYANATE654
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOMETHYL ETHER352
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS5,08447
    COBALT1,08044
    BARIUM7,35340
    MERCURY52927
    PENDIMETHALIN225
    QUINOLINE27620
    2,4-DIMETHYLPHENOL50119
    TOLUENE-2,6-DIISOCYANATE618
    SELENIUM1815
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS92411
    SODIUM DIMETHYLDITHIOCARBAMATE1010
    2,2',6,6'-TETRABROMO-4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL19610
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDE110
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANE19
    NICOTINE AND SALTS598
    1,2,4-TRICHLOROBENZENE127
    TRIFLURALIN26
    ACRYLAMIDE965
    ARSENIC 5
    2-NITROPROPANE 5
    CHLOROACETIC ACID55
    1,1,2-TRICHLOROETHANE 5
    POLYCHLORINATED ALKANES (C10-C13)55
    METHYL CHLOROCARBONATE 3
    O-CRESOL 3
    ATRAZINE413
    THIODICARB 2
    GAMMA-LINDANE 2
    ETHYL CHLOROFORMATE 2
    PYRIDINE 2
    M-CRESOL 2
    HEXACHLOROPHENE (HCP) 2
    N-METHYLOLACRYLAMIDE1,0092
    HYDROQUINONE101
    DICAMBA 1
    P-CRESOL 1
    ALACHLOR 1
    DIAMINOTOLUENE (MIXED ISOMERS) 1
    2,4-DIAMINOTOLUENE 1
    WARFARIN AND SALTS 1
    TRIALLATE 1
    O-TOLUIDINE 1
    METHOXYCHLOR.100.600
    CHLORDANE.100.500
    HEXACHLOROBENZENE .100
    ALDRIN .100
    CADMIUM2.080
    PENTACHLOROBENZENE .040
    TRIBENURON METHYL14 
    BERYLLIUM COMPOUNDS81 
    SULFURYL FLUORIDE190,000 
    HYDRAZINE3 
    LITHIUM CARBONATE250 
    3-IODO-2-PROPYNYL BUTYLCARBAMATE1,074 
    HYDROGEN CYANIDE10,038 
    SILVER250 
    PHOSPHORUS (YELLOW OR WHITE)3 
    PERACETIC ACID94 
    PHENANTHRENE10,566 
    2-PHENYLPHENOL3 
    CHLORIMURON ETHYL7 
    METHOXONE1 
    2,4-D24 
    CATECHOL500 

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).