POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases

State: GEORGIA
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have increased 36%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.  
     
  • Chemical Name Sort by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sorted by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    METHANOL10,058,6652,458,314
    TOLUENE1,140,1231,236,133
    AMMONIA7,457,021814,475
    STYRENE2,172,725809,425
    N-HEXANE1,052,495546,414
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE284,636423,802
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE689,530289,047
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID54,160,336228,976
    GLYCOL ETHERS658,629214,611
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE241,362175,699
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)1,458,276167,635
    ZINC COMPOUNDS88,581155,487
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL752,998143,377
    ACETALDEHYDE887,379119,805
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE144,93495,439
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE644,05569,788
    SULFURIC ACID5,830,83967,788
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE89,19060,569
    CYCLOHEXANE20,16258,108
    DICHLOROMETHANE182,36350,010
    BIPHENYL52,35043,805
    CHLOROBENZENE17,79234,460
    FORMALDEHYDE915,58931,267
    CHLOROFORM69,71626,100
    ETHYLENE OXIDE5,65423,279
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE4,05022,572
    CYCLOHEXANOL15,21121,998
    BENZENE14,96720,880
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL2,15515,446
    1-CHLORO-1,1-DIFLUOROETHANE304,40015,200
    ETHYLBENZENE210,49312,206
    NITRIC ACID43,5049,975
    CHLORINE5,2788,854
    PHENOL146,5738,468
    EPICHLOROHYDRIN2037,748
    TITANIUM TETRACHLORIDE 6,100
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS60,7585,165
    DIISOCYANATES10,0455,113
    ALUMINUM88,3285,057
    NICOTINE AND SALTS27,3384,924
    1,3-BUTADIENE7,3984,864
    M-XYLENE21,7493,840
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE4343,761
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS42,1633,657
    VINYL ACETATE7,4103,345
    METHYL ACRYLATE87,3443,337
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOMETHYL ETHER2,2413,336
    CHLOROMETHANE52,8103,210
    LEAD COMPOUNDS17,2283,124
    ACROLEIN86,2103,100
    COPPER3,5912,909
    MANGANESE5012,535
    LEAD6602,314
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE5542,222
    NAPHTHALENE16,4092,167
    SEC-BUTYL ALCOHOL8352,108
    ACRYLIC ACID33,3942,077
    ACRYLONITRILE5,8602,035
    COPPER COMPOUNDS11,7042,034
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE15,8101,965
    P-XYLENE10,3501,830
    CHROMIUM1,1741,608
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER2,8341,225
    ETHYL ACRYLATE2,354995
    BUTYL ACRYLATE1,031979
    TRIETHYLAMINE88917
    CREOSOTES4,027794
    TOLUENE-2,4-DIISOCYANATE5750
    FORMIC ACID15,975710
    METHYL METHACRYLATE43,557700
    CHLORINE DIOXIDE5,139671
    METHYL BROMIDE6,000600
    MERCURY173585
    CAPTAN2559
    DIETHANOLAMINE56519
    TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL1,600510
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOETHYL ETHER89503
    PROPYLENE OXIDE 478
    PHTHALIC ANHYDRIDE43411
    ACRYLAMIDE5,026392
    NICKEL2,226391
    DIAZINON3364
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS)131,835357
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS7,259340
    PYRIDINE138267
    ZINC256265
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID3,630,774262
    CHLOROTHALONIL1,000255
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS8,517253
    DIURON250250
    ACETOPHENONE250250
    MANEB 250
    COBALT547250
    DIMETHYLAMINE265214
    ACEPHATE1213
    TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE (MIXED ISOMERS)89209
    1-(3-CHLOROALLYL)-3,5,7-TRIAZA-1-AZONIAADAMANTANE CHLORIDE9189
    TOLUENE-2,6-DIISOCYANATE.200180
    BUTYRALDEHYDE 139
    DICYCLOPENTADIENE 128
    TRIFLURALIN 120
    3-IODO-2-PROPYNYL BUTYLCARBAMATE203115
    CARBON DISULFIDE178102
    METHYL IODIDE25288
    CROTONALDEHYDE181
    CUMENE9,11976
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS58875
    BENZOYL CHLORIDE 71
    COBALT COMPOUNDS2,59763
    PROPYLENE159
    PROPARGITE 54
    1,3-DICHLOROPROPENE (MIXED ISOMERS)64054
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE3,53252
    4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL5151
    DIBUTYL PHTHALATE5630
    HYDRAZINE 27
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)5,81715
    MALATHION315
    BARIUM314
    O-XYLENE1914
    ALUMINUM OXIDE (FIBROUS FORMS) 14
    PROPANIL 12
    THIRAM1210
    THIOBENCARB 10
    DICOFOL 7
    PERACETIC ACID55
    1,1-DICHLOROETHYLENE605
    CARBARYL 5
    CATECHOL55
    SELENIUM COMPOUNDS54,3735
    UNKNOWN5,2255
    CADMIUM COMPOUNDS95
    DECABROMODIPHENYL OXIDE2505
    ALDICARB1165
    2-PHENYLPHENOL 2
    PROPYLENEIMINE12
    ETHOPROP11
    CARBONYL SULFIDE200,0001
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS4,264.651
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS3,491.180
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE10.100
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS5 
    HYDROQUINONE5 
    1,4-DIOXANE2,169 
    DIMETHYL PHTHALATE29,713 
    DIMETHOATE6 
    ANTIMONY5 
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS33,116 
    CHLOROACETIC ACID9 
    PENTACHLOROPHENOL5 
    BERYLLIUM COMPOUNDS723 
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS10,464 
    THALLIUM COMPOUNDS45 
    SODIUM NITRITE1,890 

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).