POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases

State: GEORGIA
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have increased 36%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.  
     
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID54,160,336228,976
    METHANOL10,058,6652,458,314
    AMMONIA7,457,021814,475
    SULFURIC ACID5,830,83967,788
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID3,630,774262
    STYRENE2,172,725809,425
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)1,458,276167,635
    TOLUENE1,140,1231,236,133
    N-HEXANE1,052,495546,414
    FORMALDEHYDE915,58931,267
    ACETALDEHYDE887,379119,805
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL752,998143,377
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE689,530289,047
    GLYCOL ETHERS658,629214,611
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE644,05569,788
    1-CHLORO-1,1-DIFLUOROETHANE304,40015,200
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE284,636423,802
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE241,362175,699
    ETHYLBENZENE210,49312,206
    CARBONYL SULFIDE200,0001
    DICHLOROMETHANE182,36350,010
    PHENOL146,5738,468
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE144,93495,439
    CRESOL (MIXED ISOMERS)131,835357
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE89,19060,569
    ZINC COMPOUNDS88,581155,487
    ALUMINUM88,3285,057
    METHYL ACRYLATE87,3443,337
    ACROLEIN86,2103,100
    CHLOROFORM69,71626,100
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS60,7585,165
    SELENIUM COMPOUNDS54,3735
    CHLOROMETHANE52,8103,210
    BIPHENYL52,35043,805
    METHYL METHACRYLATE43,557700
    NITRIC ACID43,5049,975
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS42,1633,657
    ACRYLIC ACID33,3942,077
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS33,116 
    DIMETHYL PHTHALATE29,713 
    NICOTINE AND SALTS27,3384,924
    M-XYLENE21,7493,840
    CYCLOHEXANE20,16258,108
    CHLOROBENZENE17,79234,460
    LEAD COMPOUNDS17,2283,124
    NAPHTHALENE16,4092,167
    FORMIC ACID15,975710
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE15,8101,965
    CYCLOHEXANOL15,21121,998
    BENZENE14,96720,880
    COPPER COMPOUNDS11,7042,034
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS10,464 
    P-XYLENE10,3501,830
    DIISOCYANATES10,0455,113
    CUMENE9,11976
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS8,517253
    VINYL ACETATE7,4103,345
    1,3-BUTADIENE7,3984,864
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS7,259340
    METHYL BROMIDE6,000600
    ACRYLONITRILE5,8602,035
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)5,81715
    ETHYLENE OXIDE5,65423,279
    CHLORINE5,2788,854
    UNKNOWN5,2255
    CHLORINE DIOXIDE5,139671
    ACRYLAMIDE5,026392
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS4,264.651
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE4,05022,572
    CREOSOTES4,027794
    COPPER3,5912,909
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE3,53252
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS3,491.180
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER2,8341,225
    COBALT COMPOUNDS2,59763
    ETHYL ACRYLATE2,354995
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOMETHYL ETHER2,2413,336
    NICKEL2,226391
    1,4-DIOXANE2,169 
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL2,15515,446
    SODIUM NITRITE1,890 
    TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL1,600510
    CHROMIUM1,1741,608
    BUTYL ACRYLATE1,031979
    CHLOROTHALONIL1,000255
    SEC-BUTYL ALCOHOL8352,108
    BERYLLIUM COMPOUNDS723 
    LEAD6602,314
    1,3-DICHLOROPROPENE (MIXED ISOMERS)64054
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS58875
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE5542,222
    COBALT547250
    MANGANESE5012,535
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE4343,761
    DIMETHYLAMINE265214
    ZINC256265
    METHYL IODIDE25288
    ACETOPHENONE250250
    DECABROMODIPHENYL OXIDE2505
    DIURON250250
    EPICHLOROHYDRIN2037,748
    3-IODO-2-PROPYNYL BUTYLCARBAMATE203115
    CARBON DISULFIDE178102
    MERCURY173585
    PYRIDINE138267
    ALDICARB1165
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOETHYL ETHER89503
    TOLUENE DIISOCYANATE (MIXED ISOMERS)89209
    TRIETHYLAMINE88917
    1,1-DICHLOROETHYLENE605
    DIBUTYL PHTHALATE5630
    DIETHANOLAMINE56519
    4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL5151
    THALLIUM COMPOUNDS45 
    PHTHALIC ANHYDRIDE43411
    O-XYLENE1914
    THIRAM1210
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE10.100
    1-(3-CHLOROALLYL)-3,5,7-TRIAZA-1-AZONIAADAMANTANE CHLORIDE9189
    CADMIUM COMPOUNDS95
    CHLOROACETIC ACID9 
    DIMETHOATE6 
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS5 
    PENTACHLOROPHENOL5 
    TOLUENE-2,4-DIISOCYANATE5750
    ANTIMONY5 
    CATECHOL55
    HYDROQUINONE5 
    PERACETIC ACID55
    DIAZINON3364
    BARIUM314
    MALATHION315
    CAPTAN2559
    ACEPHATE1213
    PROPYLENE159
    PROPYLENEIMINE12
    ETHOPROP11
    CROTONALDEHYDE181
    TOLUENE-2,6-DIISOCYANATE.200180
    DICOFOL 7
    BENZOYL CHLORIDE 71
    MANEB 250
    ALUMINUM OXIDE (FIBROUS FORMS) 14
    TRIFLURALIN 120
    PROPARGITE 54
    THIOBENCARB 10
    HYDRAZINE 27
    CARBARYL 5
    PROPANIL 12
    PROPYLENE OXIDE 478
    TITANIUM TETRACHLORIDE 6,100
    DICYCLOPENTADIENE 128
    2-PHENYLPHENOL 2
    BUTYRALDEHYDE 139

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).