POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases

State: COLORADO
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 70%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.  
     
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID616,23417
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID517,0941,455
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL234,451154,950
    GLYCOL ETHERS172,561121,088
    AMMONIA117,10654,577
    TOLUENE111,55650,692
    SULFURIC ACID87,6345
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)78,74423,023
    METHANOL53,18335,106
    ZINC COMPOUNDS51,6955,558
    CHLORINE45,900586
    N-HEXANE29,566162,243
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE19,29447,077
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS17,0351,532
    STYRENE16,01484,050
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE13,91410,739
    CYCLOHEXANE13,2981,528
    DICHLOROMETHANE10,74531,991
    ETHYLBENZENE10,5466,190
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER10,0503,850
    BENZENE9,9169,345
    METHYL METHACRYLATE9,2679,267
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS8,762807
    NITRIC ACID8,700602
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE8,05419,021
    OZONE6,300 
    LEAD COMPOUNDS5,868539
    CREOSOTES4,3002,600
    HYDROGEN CYANIDE3,2486,200
    ACETONITRILE3,0007,200
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE2,6006,800
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE2,35410,304
    ETHYLENE OXIDE2,207 
    PROPYLENE2,16026,098
    NAPHTHALENE1,665441
    1,3-BUTADIENE1,136105
    ALUMINUM990 
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS96482
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS95662
    ETHYLENE9211,840
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL8471,322
    1,4-DIOXANE5905
    DIISOCYANATES5301,214
    MERCURY45418
    COPPER COMPOUNDS44035
    MANGANESE415633
    ZINC3601,025
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS35822
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS340159
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS276286
    LEAD254261
    CHLOROFORM2515
    CHLORINE DIOXIDE2505
    CUMENE204298
    COPPER148958
    SILVER COMPOUNDS531
    MALEIC ANHYDRIDE515
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE24.223
    CHROMIUM2178
    NICKEL1582
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS55
    TETRACYCLINE HYDROCHLORIDE55
    DIBUTYL PHTHALATE3 
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)2 
    PHENOL.3007
    TRIFLURALIN.300 
    MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE 664
    1,1,1,2-TETRACHLOROETHANE 5
    COBALT COMPOUNDS 132
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS 5
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE 30,223
    BIPHENYL 1

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).