POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases

State: ARIZONA
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 71%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.  
     
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID743,3325,306
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID635,649725
    SULFURIC ACID509,924133,004
    STYRENE337,861110,867
    GLYCOL ETHERS136,72828,829
    METHANOL130,1123,965
    AMMONIA86,54936,283
    1,1-DICHLORO-1-FLUOROETHANE66,26561,242
    TOLUENE54,41447,836
    N-HEXANE50,580128,685
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE46,4451,000
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE45,50381,499
    N-BUTYL ALCOHOL36,10114,438
    FORMALDEHYDE31,5063,718
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)27,55520,047
    ZINC COMPOUNDS25,1667,659
    LEAD COMPOUNDS20,05919,812
    COPPER COMPOUNDS16,859106,966
    OZONE16,000 
    N-METHYL-2-PYRROLIDONE13,600488
    METHYL TERT-BUTYL ETHER12,6475,838
    METHYL METHACRYLATE12,171415
    DICHLOROMETHANE9,89511,743
    N,N-DIMETHYLFORMAMIDE9,317337
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE8,398 
    2-CHLORO-1,1,1,2-TETRAFLUOROETHANE6,865250
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)6,8477,850
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS6,6995,596
    SELENIUM COMPOUNDS6,2571,807
    NITRIC ACID5,9311,676
    4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL5,000 
    MOLYBDENUM TRIOXIDE4,1226
    ALUMINUM3,4001,272
    NITRATE COMPOUNDS3,262250
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOMETHYL ETHER3,217 
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS3,1321,611
    ETHYLBENZENE2,7761,449
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS2,0181,061
    SODIUM AZIDE1,944260
    TERT-BUTYL ALCOHOL1,889 
    2,2',6,6'-TETRABROMO-4,4'-ISOPROPYLIDENEDIPHENOL1,883 
    BENZENE1,7552,708
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE1,6953,632
    CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE1,58757,836
    PHENOL1,4521,992
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS1,3441,303
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE1,29411,471
    DIISOCYANATES1,1651,044
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS99454
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS78949
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS780524
    CADMIUM COMPOUNDS777608
    MERCURY767.003
    PROPYLENE7004,000
    BARIUM671127
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL59017,007
    CREOSOTES523102
    LEAD424704
    CYCLOHEXANE419408
    COPPER3451,061
    NICKEL3091,112
    CHROMIUM3021,593
    COBALT291334
    ZINC250250
    CHLORINE137753
    MANGANESE1251,159
    CUMENE104 
    DICHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE91 
    VANADIUM8014
    ETHYLENE OXIDE6411
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS31764
    BERYLLIUM COMPOUNDS203
    SILVER COMPOUNDS14161
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS115
    ARSENIC82
    COBALT COMPOUNDS6250
    ACRYLONITRILE5 
    SEC-BUTYL ALCOHOL319
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE1 
    SODIUM DIMETHYLDITHIOCARBAMATE 131
    SODIUM NITRITE 5
    NAPHTHALENE 14

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).