POLLUTION LOCATOR | Toxic Chemical Releases |Total Air Releases

State: ALASKA
  • From 1988 to 2002, total air releases have decreased 90%.
  • See a list of facilities contributing to this release category.  
     
  • Chemical NameSorted by
    Stack Air Releases
    Sort by
    Fugitive Air Releases
    AMMONIA1,501,723248,139
    METHANOL91,041154,116
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID84,747 
    BARIUM COMPOUNDS29,9115
    HYDROFLUORIC ACID29,000 
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS26,484299
    ZINC COMPOUNDS24,73633,000
    SULFURIC ACID23,917 
    N-HEXANE16,32013,481
    BENZENE8,93110,656
    TOLUENE6,34518,682
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)4,19119,034
    LEAD COMPOUNDS3,8628,579
    CYCLOHEXANE2,7598,605
    ETHYLBENZENE2,0884,125
    ETHYLENE GLYCOL913300
    FORMALDEHYDE87865
    CARBON DISULFIDE840 
    1,2,4-TRIMETHYLBENZENE7685,135
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)540263
    CARBONYL SULFIDE460 
    LEAD2832
    COPPER COMPOUNDS148531
    MERCURY COMPOUNDS13410
    MANGANESE95 
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS5339
    CADMIUM COMPOUNDS49215
    POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC COMPOUNDS383,239
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS3026
    MERCURY28 
    NAPHTHALENE1042
    CUMENE479
    BENZO(GHI)PERYLENE4193
    COBALT COMPOUNDS321
    SILVER COMPOUNDS 5
    HYDROGEN CYANIDE 12,477

    Note: See Dioxin Compounds Summary for the contribution of dioxins to this release or waste management category (in grams).