POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: HANFORD 300-AREA (USDOE)
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at proposal (June 24, 1988): The Hanford 300-Area is adjacent to the Columbia River in the southern section of the 570-square-mile Hanford Site approximately 3 miles north of the City of Richland, Benton County, Washington. Since 1943, Hanford has been the scene of Federal nuclear activities, primarily production of nuclear materials for national defense. The U.S. Department of Energy (USDOE) fabricates nuclear reactor fuel in the 300-Area, which contains 14 disposal locations. The disposal locations and plumes of contaminated ground water cover approximately 5 square miles. An estimated 27 million cubic yards of solid and dilute liquid wastes comprised of radioactive, mixed, and hazardous constituents were disposed of in ponds, trenches, and landfills in the 300-Area. USDOE detected URANIUM+ in area springs, wells, and the Columbia River at levels significantly above background. Almost 70,000 people use ground water and surface water for drinking within 3 miles of the 300-Area. EPA, USDOE, and the Washington Department of Ecology (WDOE) are jointly developing an action plan that will include the work needed to address this area under the Superfund program, as well as other work needed to meet permitting, corrective action, and compliance requirements of Subtitle C of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Landfill
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Underground injection
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    BERYLLIUM    X
    BERYLLIUM COMPOUNDS    X
    CADMIUM    X
    CHROMIUM    X
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS    X
    COBALT    X
    COBALT COMPOUNDS    X
    COPPER    X
    COPPER COMPOUNDS    X
    LEAD    X
    MERCURYXX   
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE    X
    NICKEL    X
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS    X
    PLUTONIUM 239XX   
    PLUTONIUM-238XX   
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE    X
    URANIUMXX   
    ZINC    X
    ZINC COMPOUNDS    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 0
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for HANFORD 300-AREA (USDOE):

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., WASHINGTON, or in BENTON County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: HANFORD 300-AREA (USDOE)
    EPA ID: WA2890090077
    Address: 300 AREA
    RICHLAND, WA 99352
    Other Names: HANFORD 300-AREA (DOE)
      HANFORD 300-AREA (USDOE)
      USDOE-HANFORD SITE- 300-AREA
    Site Ownership: Federally Owned
    Category of Site: Federal Facility
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: October 04, 1989
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the HANFORD 300-AREA (USDOE) Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for BENTON County on:
  •   [ top ]