POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: HANFORD 200-AREA (USDOE)
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at proposal (June 24, 1988): The Hanford 200-Area is in the middle of the 570-square-mile Hanford Site approximately 20 miles north of the City of Richland, Benton County, Washington. Since 1943, Hanford has been the scene of Federal nuclear activities, primarily production of nuclear materials for national defense. The U.S. Department of Energy (USDOE) uses the 200-Area for nuclear fuel reprocessing, finishing, and waste management. Over 230 waste disposal locations have been identified in the 200-Area. The disposal locations and plumes of contaminated ground water cover approximately 215 square miles. An estimated 1 billion cubic yards of solid and dilute liquid wastes comprised of radioactive, mixed, and hazardous constituents were disposed of in trenches, ditches, and landfills in the 200-Area. USDOE has detected TRITIUM, iodine-129, URANIUM+, CYANIDE, and CARBON TETRACHLORIDE at levels significantly above background in ground water beneath the area. Over 2,500 people obtain drinking water from wells within 3 miles of the 200-Area.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Landfill
    • Underground injection
    • Waste tank - above ground
    • Waste tank - below ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDEX    
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDSX    
    IODINEXX   
    PLUTONIUM 239XX   
    PU-240XX   
    SODIUM CHROMATEXX   
    TRITIUMXX   
    URANIUMXX   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: 101 - 500
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      A sensitive ecological environment
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 101 - 500
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for HANFORD 200-AREA (USDOE):

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., WASHINGTON, or in BENTON County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: HANFORD 200-AREA (USDOE)
    EPA ID: WA1890090078
    Address: 200 AREA
    RICHLAND, WA 99352
    Other Names: HANFORD 200-AREA (DOE)
      HANFORD 200-AREA (USDOE)
      USDOE-HANFORD SITE- 200-AREA
    Site Ownership: Federally Owned
    Category of Site: Federal Facility
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: October 04, 1989
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the HANFORD 200-AREA (USDOE) Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for BENTON County on:
  •   [ top ]