POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: U.S. TITANIUM
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): The U.S. TITANIUM Site covers 80 acres near the village of Piney River, Nelson County, Virginia. Between 1931 and 1971, a mine and ore-refining plant at the site produced TITANIUM dioxide for paint pigments. About 80,000 cubic yards of acidic wastes from the ore-refining process were left at the site when the plant closed. Storm run-off from this waste caused several large fish kills in the Piney River in the late 1970s. In 1980, the acidic wastes were removed from the original exposed location and buried in a clay-lined cell. In summer 1982, the State completed a grading and revegetation project at the site. Status (July 1983): Although the recent work has improved conditions at the site, acidic run-off still threatens the Piney River. EPA recently completed a draft Remedial Action Master Plan outlining the investigations needed to determine the full extent of cleanup required at the site. It will guide further actions at the site. The State is currently pursuing an enforcement action against the present and former owners of the site.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Waste pile
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    The ground water is highly acidic as a result of former plant operations. ALUMINUM, IRON, COPPER, NICKEL, ZINC, and CADMIUM from site soils have contaminated the ground water. These contaminants are also found in both on-site seeps/springs and off-site surface water. Ingestion of or direct contact with contaminated ground water poses a minor threat, since no well contamination has been detected, and municipal wells are located upstream from the site. The acidity of the seeps and springs (surface discharges) could be harmful, as well as increase the solubility of metals, which could enter surface and ground water. The Piney River has not supported a viable recreational fishery due mainly to the impact from TITANIUM dioxide operations over the last 40 years. The fishery has improved since plant operations were stopped in 1971, and this improvement should continue now that measures have been taken to capture acidic discharges from the site.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    ANTIMONY    X
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS    X
    ARSENIC    X
    CHROMIUMXX   
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDSXX   
    FERROUS SULFATE    X
    LEAD X   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: A sensitive ecological environment
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 0
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for U.S. TITANIUM:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., VIRGINIA, or in NELSON County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: U.S. TITANIUM
    EPA ID: VAD980705404
    Address: RTE 151
    PINEY RIVER, VA 22964
    Other Names: PINEY RIV DISP SITE
      TITANIUM *
      US TITANIUM
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Mines/Tailings
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the U.S. TITANIUM Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 6
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the U.S. TITANIUM Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for NELSON County on:
  •   [ top ]