POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: SALTVILLE WASTE DISPOSAL PONDS
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): The Saltville Waste Disposal Ponds Site consists of two ponds adjacent to the North Fork of the Holston River, at Saltville, Smyth County, Virginia. Between 1951 and 1972, CHLORINE and CAUSTIC SODA were produced at a plant near the ponds. Although the plant itself has been demolished, the ponds remain, with approximately 11 million tons of mercury-contaminated waste. Discharges from past operation of the plant and leachate from the ponds have contaminated 50 miles of the North Fork of the Holston River with MERCURY. Since September 1970, this portion of the river has been closed to fishing for eating purposes (game fishing is allowed on a "catch and release" basis). A task force comprised of EPA (Region III), Virginia State Water Control Board, Tennessee Valley Authority, and the Tennessee Department of Public Health was organized in 1979 to study the MERCURY contamination problem. Several steps have already been taken under a State order to stop discharges from the waste ponds, and portions of the river were dredged in 1982 to remove mercury-contaminated sediments.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Inadvertent spill
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Lake or river - disposal in
    • Manufacturing process
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Mercury from the former CHLORINE plant's waste disposal ponds has contaminated soils and surface water and sediments of the adjacent North Fork of the Holston River (NFHR). Direct contact with or accidental ingestion of soil or surface water or eating contaminated fish from the NFHR poses a health risk. Currently, there is a ban on consumption of fish caught from the NFHR. The NFHR is a habitat for two endangered species remaining in the river: the fine-rayed mussel and the spotfin chub. Six other endangered species have been eliminated from the river.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    ARSENIC    X
    LEAD    X
    MERCURYXXX  


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: A sensitive ecological environment
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 0
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for SALTVILLE WASTE DISPOSAL PONDS:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:
    Air migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., VIRGINIA, or in SMYTH County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: SALTVILLE WASTE DISPOSAL PONDS
    EPA ID: VAD003127578
    Address: ALLISON GAP RD.
    SALTVILLE, VA 24370
    Other Names: OLIN CORP ALKALI PLANT
      OLIN CORP SALTVILLE WASTE DISP POND #5
      OLIN CORP SALTVILLE WASTE DISP POND #6
      SALTVILLE MUCK POND #5
      SALTVILLE WASTE DISP PONDS
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Manufacturing Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the SALTVILLE WASTE DISPOSAL PONDS Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 2
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the SALTVILLE WASTE DISPOSAL PONDS Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for SMYTH County on:
  •   [ top ]