POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: MIDVALE SLAG
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at proposal (June 10, 1986): The Midvale Slag Site covers 300 acres in Midvale, Salt Lake County, Utah. Midvale (population 10,000) is part of the Salt Lake City metropolitan area (population 936,000). Between 1902 and 1971, United States Smelting, Refining and Mining Co. smelted ores on the site to produce COPPER, gold, LEAD, and SILVER. The site consists of piles of slag estimated at 2 million tons that remain from the smelting operations. The smelter no longer exists. In 1971, Valley Materials, Inc., acquired the site and processes the slag into materials for railroad beds and asphalt highways. Testing by the Utah Department of Health indicated that the slag contains high concentrations of ARSENIC and HEAVY METALS. The slag is found on the surface and down to a depth of 20 feet. Hence there is a potential for ground water contamination. Several municipal wells serving an estimated 440,000 people are within 3 miles of the site. The Jordan River, which forms the western boundary of the site, is not contaminated to date, according to tests conducted by EPA in May 1985.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Manufacturing process
    • Other
    • Storage - finished product
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    ARSENICX    
    CADMIUMX    
    CHROMIUM    X
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS    X
    COPPER    X
    COPPER COMPOUNDS    X
    LEAD    X
    MERCURYX    
    ZINC    X
    ZINC COMPOUNDS    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 0
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for MIDVALE SLAG:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., UTAH, or in SALT LAKE County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: MIDVALE SLAG
    EPA ID: UTD081834277
    Address: BETWEEN 6200 & 7800 SOUTH &WEST OF750WES
    MIDVALE, UT 84047
    Other Names: MIDVALE TAILINGS
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Mines/Tailings
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: February 11, 1991
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the MIDVALE SLAG Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 8
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 1
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the MIDVALE SLAG Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for SALT LAKE County on:
  •   [ top ]