POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: BRIO REFINING, INC.
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at proposal (October 15, l984): The Brio Refining, Inc., Site is an abandoned refinery at 2501 Dixie Farm Road in Harris County south of Houston near Friendswood, Texas. The area is heavily populated. A housing development borders the site on the north. The site consists of approximately 12 closed pits on 50 acres of land. Tanks and processing facilities remain on a portion of the site. The facility was operated from the late l950s to December l982. Earlier operations carried out at the site included COPPER catalyst regeneration, OIL blending and refining, and hydrocarbon (STYRENE) cracking. Previous owners or operators of the facility have included Hard Lowe Chemical, Lowe Chemical, Phoenix Chemical, JOC OIL Aromatics, and Friendswood Refining. Spills have entered nearby Mud Gulley and subsequently, via Clear Creek, Galveston Bay.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Recycling (Other than primary operation)
    • Storage - raw material
    • Waste tank - above ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANE  X  
    BENZENE  X  
    COPPER    X
    COPPER COMPOUNDS    X
    CUPRIC CHLORIDEXX   
    CUPRIC HYDROXIDE    X
    CYCLOHEXANE  X  
    ETHYLBENZENE    X
    FLUORENE    X
    N-HEXANE  X  
    N-NITROSO-N-METHYLURETHANE    X
    STYRENE    X
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE  X  
    TOLUENE  X  
    VINYL CHLORIDE    X
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)  X  


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No data
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 0
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for BRIO REFINING, INC.:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:
    Air migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., TEXAS, or in HARRIS County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: BRIO REFINING, INC.
    EPA ID: TXD980625453
    Address: 2501 DIXIE FARM ROAD
    FRIENDSWOOD, TX 77089
    Other Names: BRIO REFINERY CO., INC.
      JOC OIL AROMATICS, INC.
      LOWE CHEMICAL COMPANY
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Chemical Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: March 31, 1989
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the BRIO REFINING, INC. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 78
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 2 - 10
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the BRIO REFINING, INC. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for HARRIS County on:
  •   [ top ]