POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: LEXINGTON COUNTY LANDFILL AREA
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at proposal (June 24, 1988): The Lexington County Landfill Area is a 75-acre sand pit on U.S. 321 2 miles south of Cayce, South Carolina. In 1971, the county received a permit to operate the landfill from the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control (SCDHEC). Prior to 1980, local industries were allowed to dispose of their waste, which included ASBESTOS, at this landfill. Adjacent to the county landfill are the old Cayce Dump, which was in operation during the 1960s, and the old Bray Park Dump, which was an unpermitted dump used prior to 1972. In 1987, EPA found ARSENIC, CADMIUM, MERCURY, SELENIUM, and 2,4-D in on-site monitoring wells. An estimated 6,200 people obtain drinking water from public and private wells within 3 miles of the site. A local resident had to abandon his contaminated well which tapped a shallow aquifer. The shallow and deeper aquifers are hydraulically connected, so that water can move between them. Approximately 250 acres of farmland are irrigated by a well within 3 miles of the site.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Dumping - unauthorized
    • Landfill
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    BARIUMX    
    CHROMIUMX    
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDSX    


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: No data
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: No data
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for LEXINGTON COUNTY LANDFILL AREA:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., SOUTH CAROLINA, or in LEXINGTON County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: LEXINGTON COUNTY LANDFILL AREA
    EPA ID: SCD980558043
    Address: US 321 1 MILE S OF I-26
    CAYCE, SC 29033
    Other Names: LEXINGTON CNTY LDFL
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: No data
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: October 04, 1989
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the LEXINGTON COUNTY LANDFILL AREA Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 40
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 2 - 10
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 2 - 10

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the LEXINGTON COUNTY LANDFILL AREA Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for LEXINGTON County on:
  •   [ top ]