POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: PALMETTO WOOD PRESERVING
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at listing (September 1983): Palmetto Wood Preserving occupies about 10 acres in Dixiana, Lexington County, South Carolina. Since about 1980, the company's process of pressure treating lumber has resulted in excess chromated COPPER arsenate solution being drained to the ground. The shallow aquifer, which supplies drinking water to some 1,000 to 2,000 people, has been contaminated. The State has detected high levels of CHROMIUM in nearby private wells. Surface water contamination has not been documented to date. Status (June 1984): Under a State Consent Order, the company implemented a monitoring plan in late l983.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Storage - finished product
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    ARSENIC    X
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS)    X
    BARIUMXX   
    CADMIUMXX   
    CHROMIUMXX   
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDSXX   
    COPPERX    
    COPPER COMPOUNDSX    
    LEADXX   
    PENTACHLOROPHENOL    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: A sensitive ecological environment
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 1 - 24
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for PALMETTO WOOD PRESERVING:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., SOUTH CAROLINA, or in LEXINGTON County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: PALMETTO WOOD PRESERVING
    EPA ID: SCD003362217
    Address: DIXIANNA RD
    CAYCE, SC 29033
    Other Names: PALMETTO WOOD PRESERVING, INC
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Abandoned
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 21, 1984
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the PALMETTO WOOD PRESERVING Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 5
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 1

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the PALMETTO WOOD PRESERVING Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for LEXINGTON County on:
  •   [ top ]