POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: SHURON INC
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at Proposal (June 1996): Shuron Inc. is located at 100 Clinton Street outside the city limits of Barnwell, Barnwe ll County, South Carolina. The site is located in an area that i s both residential and industrial. The company began operations in 1958 and closed in early 1992 after filing for bankruptcy. Sh uron was originally a division of Textron, Inc. and was named Shu ron Continental Optical Company. The company was purchased by pr ivate investors in 1985 and became Shuron Inc. Shuron was a manu facturer of single-vision and multi-vision ophthalmic lenses duri ng its entire operational history. Waste by-products of plant op erations include grinding compounds, glass, polishing compounds, ASBESTOS, hydraulic oils, motor oils, and PERCHLOROETHYLENE sludg e. A series of lagoons and solids pits were used to dispose of wastewater from plant operations. When sludge built up in the la goons, the material was dredged and placed into the solids pits t o dry. The grinding and polishing compounds were disposed in sev eral areas on and off site, but most noticeably on the south side of the plant into wetlands. Samples were collected from on-site monitoring wells, soil, and source areas by the South Carolina Department of Health and E nvironmental Control (SCDHEC) in July and August 1991.  More...
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,2-TRANS-DICHLOROETHYLENEX    
    2-METHYLNAPHTHALENE    X
    ALUMINUM    X
    ALUMINUM COMPOUNDS    X
    ANTIMONY X   
    ANTIMONY COMPOUNDS X   
    ARSENIC X   
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS) X   
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE    X
    CADMIUMXX   
    CHROMIUM X   
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS X   
    COBALT    X
    COBALT COMPOUNDS    X
    COPPER X   
    COPPER COMPOUNDS X   
    DIBUTYL PHTHALATE    X
    ETHYLBENZENEX    
    LEAD X   
    NAPHTHALENE    X
    NICKEL X   
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS X   
    SELENIUM    X
    SELENIUM COMPOUNDS    X
    SILVER    X
    SILVER COMPOUNDS    X
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENEX    
    TIN    X
    TIN COMPOUNDS    X
    TOLUENEX    
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEX    
    VANADIUM    X
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS    X
    VINYL CHLORIDEX    
    ZINC X   
    ZINC COMPOUNDS X   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No data
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No data
     
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for SHURON INC:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., SOUTH CAROLINA, or in BARNWELL County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: SHURON INC
    EPA ID: SCD003357589
    Address: P.O. BOX 188
    BARNWELL, SC 29812
    Other Names: SHURON TEXTRON INC.
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Manufacturing Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: December 23, 1996
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for BARNWELL County on:
  •   [ top ]