POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: NEWPORT NAVAL EDUCATION/TRAINING CENTER
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at proposal (July 14, 1989): The Naval Education and Training Center (NETC) is spread along 6 miles of the western shoreline of Aquidneck Island, north of Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island. NETC facilities are also on Gould Island, west of Aquidneck Island. NETC covers 1,439 acres. Prior to 1973, it covered 2,692 acres. The Navy has used Aquidneck Island as a refueling depot since 1900. Additional fuel facilities were built during World War II, as were a supply station, barracks, farms, and a fire fighting training school. After the war, a number of research and development facilities and training centers were set up. NETC is participating in the Installation Restoration Program (IRP), established in 1978. Under this program, the Department of Defense seeks to identify, investigate, and clean up contamination from hazardous materials. IRP studies identified numerous potentially contaminated areas, including the following. The 6-acre McAllister Point Landfill, along the shore of Narragansett Bay, from 1955 to the mid-1970s accepted wastes consisting primarily of domestic refuse, spent acids, solvents, paint, waste OIL, and PCB-contaminated OIL. Similar wastes were deposited at the 10-acre Melville North Landfill, located in a low-lying, wetland area along the shore of the bay.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Incineration residuals handling
    • Landfill
    • Ocean disposal
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Storage - raw material
    • Waste tank - below ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Monitoring wells detected PETROLEUM products and HEAVY METALS, including LEAD, in the groundwater. Groundwater also is contaminated with VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS), PCBS, and PETROLEUM HYDROCARBONS. Landfill soil and leachate contain HEAVY METALS, PETROLEUM HYDROCARBONS, and PCBS. Initial studies have shown that none of the areas on site pose an immediate threat to public health. However, the site warrants a study to assess potential long-term impacts. The tidal action of the Narragansett Bay may spread contamination to the shore, marine environment, and nearby wetlands.  More...


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    COPPERXX   
    COPPER COMPOUNDSXX   
    LEADXX   
    POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLSXX   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: A sensitive ecological environment
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 0
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for NEWPORT NAVAL EDUCATION/TRAINING CENTER:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., RHODE ISLAND, or in NEWPORT County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: NEWPORT NAVAL EDUCATION/TRAINING CENTER
    EPA ID: RI6170085470
    Address: DEFENSE HIGHWAY (BURMA RD.)
    MIDDLETOWN, RI 02840
    Other Names: DOD/NETC/MCALLISTER POINT LANDFILL
      GOULD ISLAND BUNKER #11
      GOULD ISLAND DISPOSAL AREA
      GOULD ISLAND ELECTROPLATING
      MELVILLE NORTH LANDFILL
      NEWPORT NAVAL EDUCATION/TRAINING CENTER
      STP SLUDGE DRYING BED
      U.S. NAVY MCALLISTER
    Site Ownership: Federally Owned
    Category of Site: No data
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: November 21, 1989
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the NEWPORT NAVAL EDUCATION/TRAINING CENTER Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for NEWPORT County on:
  •   [ top ]