POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: WALSH LANDFILL
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at listing (September 1983): The Walsh Landfill operated on an 8-acre site in Honeybrook Township, Chester County, Pennsylvania. Operations at the unpermitted site reportedly began prior to 1971 and continued until the State forced the landfill to close in 1976. The owner accepted both municipal and industrial wastes. Samples obtained by the State from on-site monitoring wells (installed by the State as part of the closure plan) contain organic compounds. Nearby residential wells sampled by the State and county are also contaminated with organic compounds. Status (June 1984): The State and EPA have signed a Cooperative Agreement for a remedial investigation/feasibility study to determine the type and extent of contamination at the site and identify alternatives for remedial action. Also, EPA plans to inspect the site in mid-June 1984 to determine if any immediate response is necessary.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Inadvertent spill
    • Landfill
    • Manufacturing process
    • Recycling (Other than primary operation)
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Waste pile
    • Waste tank - below ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    The on-site ground water contains MERCURY, TOLUENE, and other VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS) from former disposal practices. Residential well water off site was found to contain CHLOROMETHANE, CHLOROFORM, XYLENES, and other VOCS, as well as LEAD, MERCURY, and ZINC. The sediments off-site are contaminated with CADMIUM and LEAD. Direct contact with or drinking contaminated groundwater, as well as inhaling volatile contaminants that evaporate from groundwater or that occur in gases or vapors, may threaten the health of those in the area.  More...


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANEX    
    1,1-DICHLOROETHANEX    
    1,2-DICHLOROPROPANE    X
    BENZENE    X
    CHLOROETHANE    X
    DICHLOROETHYLENESX    
    DICHLOROMETHANEX    
    DIETHYL PHTHALATE    X
    ETHYLBENZENEX    
    LEADXX   
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE    X
    TOLUENEX    
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE    X
    VINYL CHLORIDEX    
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: 25 - 100
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No data
    Aquifer discharges into: A sensitive ecological environment
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 101 - 500
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for WALSH LANDFILL:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., PENNSYLVANIA, or in CHESTER County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: WALSH LANDFILL
    EPA ID: PAD980829527
    Address: WELSH RD
    HONEYBROOK, PA 19344
    Other Names: BARKMAN LANDFILL
      HONEYBROOK
      WELSH LANDFILL
      WELSH ROAD *
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Landfill
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 21, 1984
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the WALSH LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 5
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the WALSH LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for CHESTER County on:
  •   [ top ]