POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: KIMBERTON SITE
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): The Kimberton Site occupies about 1 acre in Kimberton Borough, Chester, Pennsylvania. A local chemical company placed waste solvents in several unlined lagoons that later were covered with soil. In spring 1982, ground water in the borough was found to be contaminated. Above-background levels of TRICHLOROETHYLENE (TCE) and DICHLOROETHYLENE (DCE) were detected in wells near the site. In addition, suspected carcinogens such as benzo(u)fluoranthene and benzo(a)orthracene were detected in a tributary to French Creek, which is used for recreation. Status (July 1983): The State is negotiating a consent order with the suspected generator of the TCE and DCE wastes.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Manufacturing process
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    During routine water quality testing in 1981, a private well on the site was found to be contaminated. Ground water is contaminated with VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS), including TRICHLOROETHENE (TCE), dichloroethene, and VINYL CHLORIDE. EPA's subsequent investigation indicated that soil and surface water were also contaminated. Soils, sludge, and sediments were contaminated with VOCS. The lagoons were identified as a source of contamination at the site. A tributary to French Creek was contaminated with VOCS. People who accidentally ingest or come in direct contact with contaminated ground water, soil, sludge, or sediments may be at risk.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANEX    
    1,1-DICHLOROETHYLENEX    
    1,2-TRANS-DICHLOROETHYLENEX    
    BENZO(A)PYRENE X   
    CHROMIUM X   
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS X   
    CHRYSENE X   
    CIS-1,2-DICHLOROETHYLENE X   
    LEADXX   
    PHENANTHRENE X   
    PYRENE X   
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENEX    
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEXX   
    ZINC X   
    ZINC COMPOUNDS X   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: 25 - 100
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 25 - 100
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: No data
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for KIMBERTON SITE:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., PENNSYLVANIA, or in CHESTER County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: KIMBERTON SITE
    EPA ID: PAD980691703
    Address: COLD STREAM & HARES HILL RDS
    BOROUGH OF KIMBERTON, PA 19442
    Other Names: CIBA GEIGY CORP
      MONSEY PRODUCTS
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Chemical Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the KIMBERTON SITE Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 2
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the KIMBERTON SITE Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for CHESTER County on:
  •   [ top ]