POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: MALVERN TCE
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): The Malvern TCE Site occupies a 2-acre wooded area in Malvern, Pennsylvania. From 1952 to 1976, drums of wastes contaminated with various organic compounds, including PCBS, were dumped in pits on the site, which was owned by a solvent reclamation plant that is still in operation. Soil in the pits is contaminated with the same chemicals, and ground water in the area is contaminated with TRICHLOROETHYLENE and TETRACHLOROETHYLENE. Status (July 1983): The owner of the solvent reclamation plant has provided carbon filters to residents with contaminated wells, fenced the pits, and made plans to clean up the pits and ground water. The work has fallen behind schedule, and EPA and the State are re-evaluating the situation to determine what additional government action may be needed.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Inadvertent spill
    • Landfill
    • Manufacturing process
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Waste tank - below ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    The ground water and soil is contaminated with VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS) TRICHLOROETHYLENE (TCE), PERCHLOROETHYLENE (PCE), and 1,1,1 TRICHLOROETHANE (1,1,1 -TCA). There are two separate areas which are contaminated; the Main Plant Area and the Former Disposal Area. Each area has a separate ground water contaminant plume. The contaminated ground water impacts approximately 50 residences downgradient of the Former Disposal Area. Of the 50 residences, Chemclene supplied approximately 20 carbon filtration units. In February, 1995, EPA assumed control of maintenance activities and periodic sampling after it was determined that Chemclene was not following the procedures outlined in the Domestic Well Management Plan.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANEX    
    PHENANTHRENE    X
    POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLSXX   
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENEX    
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEX    


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 25 - 100
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 101 - 500
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for MALVERN TCE:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., PENNSYLVANIA, or in CHESTER County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: MALVERN TCE
    EPA ID: PAD014353445
    Address: 258 N PHOENIXVILLE PK
    MALVERN, PA 19355
    Other Names: CHEMCLENE CORP
      MALVERN TCE SITE
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Other
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the MALVERN TCE Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 415
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0
    Percent of waste at the site that is municipal solid waste: None

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the MALVERN TCE Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for CHESTER County on:
  •   [ top ]