POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: A.I.W. FRANK/MID-COUNTY MUSTANG
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at proposal (June 24, 1988): The A.I.W. Frank Corp. (AIW)/Mid-County Mustang Site covers 16 acres in Exton, Chester County, Pennsylvania. Originally farmland, the area is undergoing rapid development to a residential, commercial, and light industrial area. During 1962-81, AIW produced styrofoam cups and plates and used TRICHLOROETHYLENE (TCE) and 1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANE (1,1,1-TCEA) to clean its machinery. The operation covers 15 acres at 717 East Lincoln Highway. Continental Refrigerator Corp. acquired the property in 1981 when AIW went bankrupt. Continental manufactures refrigerators, freezers, and warming cabinets for the institutional and food service industry. Investigations by the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Resources (PA DER) indicate that AIW handled and disposed of solvents improperly. In early 1983, a consultant to the company found that an on-site monitoring well was contaminated with TCE, TETRACHLOROETHYLENE (PCE), and 1,1,1-TCEA. The Mid-County Mustang facility covers less than 1 acre at 891 East Lincoln Highway adjacent to the western boundary of AIW.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Other
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    On-site monitoring wells and nearby residential wells are contaminated with TCE and other VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS). Surface water within 3 miles downstream is used for recreational activities and may be threatened by runoff flow from the site into Valley Creek. There are no direct threats from contact with the site's surface soils. The site is currently unfenced. People could be exposed to chemicals by drinking contaminated ground water.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANEX    
    1,1-DICHLOROETHANE    X
    1,1-DICHLOROETHYLENE    X
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDEX    
    DICHLOROMETHANE    X
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENEX    
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEX    


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 10,001 - 100,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for A.I.W. FRANK/MID-COUNTY MUSTANG:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., PENNSYLVANIA, or in CHESTER County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: A.I.W. FRANK/MID-COUNTY MUSTANG
    EPA ID: PAD004351003
    Address: INT RTE 202 & RTE 30
    EXTON, PA 19341
    Other Names: AIW FRANK
      CONTINENTAL *
      EXTON AREA SITES
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Housing Area/Farm
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: October 04, 1989
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the A.I.W. FRANK/MID-COUNTY MUSTANG Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 19
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the A.I.W. FRANK/MID-COUNTY MUSTANG Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for CHESTER County on:
  •   [ top ]