POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: RECTICON/ALLIED STEEL CORP.
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at proposal (June 24, 1988): The Recticon/Allied Steel Corp. Site covers 5 acres on Route 724 and Wells Road in East Coventry Township, Chester County, Pennsylvania. The area is primarily residential. As early as 1979, the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Resources (PA DER) detected TRICHLOROETHYLENE (TCE) in ground water in the region. Others have verified the contamination since then. Recticon, a subsidiary of Rockwell International, manufactured silicon wafers during 1974-81. In 1980, a Recticon contractor found TCE in Recticon plant drain lines, in sludge trapped within buried waste lines, and in soils. In May 1981, Recticon removed contaminated soil and transported it to a hazardous waste facility regulated under Subtitle C of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA). Recticon and PA DER entered into a Consent Order and Agreement in October 1981 under which Recticon agreed to pump and treat ground water. The subsequent pumping and treatment, however, have had little effect on the contamination problem. Since 1972, Allied Steel Corp. has fabricated steel on a property 100 feet to the southeast of Recticon. Previous owners of the property did not use the facility for steel fabrication.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Inadvertent spill
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    On-site and private wells sampled by EPA in 1990 and 1991, were found to be contaminated by VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS) including TCE. Accidentally ingesting or coming into direct contact with contaminated ground water threatened the health of people in the area.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANE    X
    1,1-DICHLOROETHANE    X
    1,2-DICHLOROETHYLENE    X
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEXX   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 25 - 100
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 10,001 - 100,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for RECTICON/ALLIED STEEL CORP.:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., PENNSYLVANIA, or in CHESTER County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: RECTICON/ALLIED STEEL CORP.
    EPA ID: PAD002353969
    Address: RTE 724 & WELLS RD
    PARKER FORD, PA 19457
    Other Names: ALLIED RECTICON *
      ALLIED STEEL CO
      PARKERFORD TCE
      RECTICON CORP PARKERFORD FAC
      RECTICON/ALLIED STEEL
      RENTAKIL/ALLIED
      ROCKWELL INTERN CORP
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Manufacturing Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: October 04, 1989
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the RECTICON/ALLIED STEEL CORP. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 4
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the RECTICON/ALLIED STEEL CORP. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for CHESTER County on:
  •   [ top ]