POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: TELEDYNE WAH CHANG
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): The Teledyne Wah Chang Site covers 100 acres in Albany, Linn County, Oregon. The company is the largest producer in the Western world of ZIRCONIUM and other rare earth metals and alloys. Production began in 1957. Wastes have generally been disposed of on-site. Process wastes contain a large volume of solids that contribute radiation, HEAVY METALS (BARIUM, CADMIUM, CHROMIUM, and LEAD), and chlorinated solvents to ground water, surface water, and air. Radiation off-site is generally below established limits. Until 1980, sludges were taken to unlined storage ponds on company property adjacent to the Willamette River. In 1979, the plant added a process to reduce radiation in sludges and waste water. Sludges now have lower levels of radiation than previously and are taken to lined dewatering ponds about 1 mile from the plant. Status (July 1983): Wah Chang had requested permission from the State to cover the old storage ponds to minimize percolation that could contribute to possible leachate into the Willamette.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Inadvertent spill
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Landfarm/land treatment facility
    • Manufacturing process
    • Other
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Storage - raw material
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    HYDROCARBONSX    
    RADIUMXXX  
    RADON  X  
    THORIUMXX   
    URANIUMXX   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No data
    Aquifer discharges into: Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 1 - 24
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for TELEDYNE WAH CHANG:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:
    Air migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., OREGON, or in LINN County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: TELEDYNE WAH CHANG
    EPA ID: ORD050955848
    Address: 1600 OLD SALEM RD NE
    ALBANY, OR 97321
    Other Names: TELEDYNE WAH CHANG - ALBANY
      TELEDYNE WAH CHANG ALBANY (TWCA)
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Manufacturing Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the TELEDYNE WAH CHANG Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 1
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the TELEDYNE WAH CHANG Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for this site on: Scorecard reports for LINN County on:
  •   [ top ]