POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: TINKER AIR FORCE(SOLDIER CR/BLDG 300)
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at proposal (April 10, 1985): Tinker Air Force Base covers 4,277 acres adjacent to Oklahoma City, Oklahoma County, Oklahoma. The base is within the North Canadian River drainage basin and drains into Crutcho and Soldier Creeks. It overlies the Garber-Wellington Formation. This NPL site is bounded by 59th Street, Douglas Boulevard, Building 3001, and the base boundary to the north. Building 3001 is used for aircraft maintenance and jet engine rebuilding. Organic solvents, including TRICHLOROETHYLENE (TCE), TETRACHLOROETHYLENE, and l,2-dichloroethylene, were used for degreasing and aircraft maintenance. In the past, waste oils, solvents, paint sludges, and plating waste generated from maintenance activities were disposed in Industrial Waste Pits Numbers l and 2, located about l mile south of Soldier Creek and Building 300l. Current waste is disposed off-site at landfills permitted under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) or the State. The base acquired Interim Status under RCRA Subtitle C when it filed an application for a permit to store hazardous wastes. Tests conducted by a contractor to the Air Force detected TCE in a water supply well located within Building 3001. The Air Force has taken this well out of service.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Inadvertent spill
    • Manufacturing process
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Waste tank - below ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,1-DICHLOROETHYLENE    X
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANEX    
    CHLOROBENZENEX    
    CHLOROFORMX    
    CHROMIUMXX   
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDSXX   
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENEXX   
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEX    


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: 101 - 500
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 10,001 - 100,000
    Aquifer discharges into: Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 10,001 - 100,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for TINKER AIR FORCE(SOLDIER CR/BLDG 300):

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., OKLAHOMA, or in OKLAHOMA County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: TINKER AIR FORCE(SOLDIER CR/BLDG 300)
    EPA ID: OK1571724391
    Address: ALC - CC
    MIDWEST CITY, OK 73145
    Other Names: USAF TINKER AIR FORCE BASE
    Site Ownership: Federally Owned
    Category of Site: Military Related
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: July 22, 1987
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the TINKER AIR FORCE(SOLDIER CR/BLDG 300) Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the TINKER AIR FORCE(SOLDIER CR/BLDG 300) Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for OKLAHOMA County on:
  •   [ top ]