POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: INDUSTRIAL EXCESS LANDFILL
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at proposal (October 15, 1984): The Industrial Excess Landfill covers 30 acres in Uniontown, Stark County, Ohio. While in operation (from about 1959 to 1980), the privately owned and operated landfill accepted residential and commercial wastes, as well as approximately 1 million gallons of industrial wastes. The landfill is capped with a rather permeable material and is on sand and gravel soils. All residents in the immediate area (about 19,000) use private wells for drinking water. In 1983, area residents complained to the State about contamination of ground water, surface water, and air, as well as numerous health effects. Analyses by the State confirmed contamination. In 1983, the State detected slight impacts on on-site surface water from leachate generated within the landfill. Analyses of residential wells showed low levels of organic chemicals. Status (June 10, 1986): In February l985, the Ohio State Court ordered the owner of the landfill to control the migration of METHANE gas. EPA prepared a plan for action at the site involving an active control system. However, the State allowed installation of a passive control system with monitoring to determine its effectiveness. The system was evaluated by the State and EPA and determined to be inadequate.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Landfill
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Groundwater is contaminated with inorganics and VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS). On-site landfill gases contain VOCS. On-site sediments have been shown to contain HEAVY METALS, CYANIDE, VOCS, PHTHALATES, and pesticides.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    AMMONIA    X
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE    X
    CHLORINE    X
    DIBUTYL PHTHALATE    X
    DICHLOROMETHANE    X
    DIETHYL PHTHALATE    X
    IRON    X
    MANGANESE    X
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS    X
    PHENOLX    
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE    X
    TETRAHYDROFURANX    
    TRICHLOROFLUOROMETHANE    X
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)    X
    ZINC    X
    ZINC COMPOUNDS    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: 1 - 24
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 5,001 - 10,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for INDUSTRIAL EXCESS LANDFILL:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., OHIO, or in STARK County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: INDUSTRIAL EXCESS LANDFILL
    EPA ID: OHD000377911
    Address: 4MILE SOUTH INTER 619 & CLEVELAND AVENUE
    UNIONTOWN, OH 44685
    Other Names: INDUSTRIAL EXCESS LDFL
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Landfill
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: June 10, 1986
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the INDUSTRIAL EXCESS LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 22
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the INDUSTRIAL EXCESS LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for STARK County on:
  •   [ top ]