POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: POLLUTION ABATEMENT SERVICES
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at listing (October 1981): Pollution Abatement Services (PAS), now bankrupt, operated a liquid waste incineration facility just east of Oswego, New York, from 1970 through 1976, when it was closed by the State. Remaining on the 15-acre site were toxic, flammable, and explosive wastes, including off-specification polymer gels, plating wastes, metal sludges, paint wastes, and laboratory chemicals. The wastes were in 15,000 drums, in lagoons, and in six surface and buried storage tanks. Ground water is polluted, as is surface water, which discharges into Lake Ontario approximately 1 mile from Oswego's drinking water intake. Between 1977 and 1981, EPA, with $2.1 million made available under Section 311 of the Clean Water Act, removed and disposed of OIL and hazardous liquid wastes, including large quantities of materials contaminated with PCBS. This is the top priority site in New York. Status (July 1983): In July 1982, $100,000 in CERCLA emergency funds were approved to control run-off, repack leaking drums, and erect a fence.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Incineration residuals handling
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    The onsite ground water is contaminated with various HEAVY METALS and VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS). The onsite soil is contaminated with POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS (PCBS). Sludges are contaminated with PCBS and HEAVY METALS. The potential exists for health risks if contaminated ground water is ingested or touched.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANE  X  
    CADMIUM    X
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDE  X  
    CHLOROFORMX X  
    CHROMIUM X   
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS X   
    DICHLOROMETHANEXX   
    ETHYLBENZENE  X  
    LEAD X   
    N,N-DIMETHYLANILINE X   
    POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLSXX   
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE  X  
    TOLUENEXXX  
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEX X  
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)  X  


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 1 - 24
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for POLLUTION ABATEMENT SERVICES:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:
    Air migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW YORK, or in OSWEGO County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: POLLUTION ABATEMENT SERVICES
    EPA ID: NYD000511659
    Address: 55 SENECA ST
    OSWEGO, NY 13126
    Other Names: PAS OSWEGO
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Industrial Waste Treatment
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the POLLUTION ABATEMENT SERVICES Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 65
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 11 - 50
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0
    Percent of waste at the site that is municipal solid waste: None

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the POLLUTION ABATEMENT SERVICES Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for OSWEGO County on:
  •   [ top ]