POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: POHATCONG VALLEY GROUND WATER CONTAMINATION
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Study Underway

    Jersey Conditions at proposal (June 24, 1988): The Pohatcong Valley Ground Water Contamination Site in Warren County, New Jersey, involves the contamination of the "Kittatinny" Limestone Aquifer underlying Pohatcong Valley. The aquifer serves as the sole source of drinking water for public and private wells in the area. The site includes those portions of Franklin Township, Washington Township, and Washington Boro lying in the valley and encompasses approximately 3,500 acres, extending from the southwest side of Broadway-Asbury Road northeast to Route 31. Population density varies from sparse in the farmlands of Franklin Township to dense in Washington Boro. Analyses of two public supply wells in 1978 and 1979 revealed high levels of TETRACHLOROETHYLENE and TRICHLOROETHYLENE, prompting the closing of one well and the installation of a carbon filtration system at the other. In 1984 and 1985, the Warren County Health Department identified a number of volatile organic chemicals, primarily TRICHLOROETHYLENE, in 79 private wells throughout the valley. In cases where permissible levels for drinking water have been exceeded, Warren County is supplying bottled water. Plans are underway to establish a municipal water supply throughout the area of contaminated wells.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Dumping - unauthorized
    • Inadvertent spill
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Lake or river - disposal in
    • Landfill
    • Manufacturing process
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Underground injection
    • Waste tank - above ground
    • Waste tank - below ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Ground water in the Valley is contaminated with various VOCS, including primarily TCE and PCE. Use of contaminated private wells has been discontinued, and affected Pohatcong Valley residences are currently connected to a potable municipal water supply.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANEX    
    1,2-TRANS-DICHLOROETHYLENEX    
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEX    


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: 10,001 - 100,000
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: > 100,000
    Aquifer discharges into: Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 10,001 - 100,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for POHATCONG VALLEY GROUND WATER CONTAMINATION:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in WARREN County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: POHATCONG VALLEY GROUND WATER CONTAMINATION
    EPA ID: NJD981179047
    Address: ROUTE 643 TO ROUTE 31
    WASHINGTON TWP,FRANKLIN T, NJ 07882
    Other Names: BRASS CASTLE - BROADWAY
      NEW JERSEY WATER COMPANY (NJD981083116)
      POHATCONG VALLEY GROUNDWATER CONTAMINATN
      WASHINGTON BORO WELL CONTAMINATION
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Groundwater
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: March 31, 1989
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the POHATCONG VALLEY GROUND WATER CONTAMINATION Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 2 - 10

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the POHATCONG VALLEY GROUND WATER CONTAMINATION Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for WARREN County on:
  •   [ top ]