POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: DE REWAL CHEMICAL CO.
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at listing (September 1983): De Rewal Chemical Co. is a waste disposal operation that covered l.4 acres in Kingwood Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey. From about l973 to l976, the company accepted wastes containing CHROMIUM and COPPER. Soil in parts of the site, now a private residence, is contaminated with the two metals, according to analyses conducted by the State. Ground water on-site is also contaminated. Ground water is the source of drinking water for the area. Storm run-off from the site flows into the Delaware River, about l50 feet to the west. The site is located in the floodplain of the river, which is used for recreation. Status (June 1984): EPA is considering various alternatives for the site.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Dumping - unauthorized
    • Manufacturing process
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    The soil is contaminated with metals including CHROMIUM, CADMIUM, COPPER and LEAD, as well as polycyclic aromatic HYDROCARBONS and VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS). Testing of the bedrock aquifer showed the presence of VOCS such as TRICHLOROETHENE and TETRACHLOROETHENE, as well as CADMIUM, but not at levels exceeding health-based standards. The shallow waterbearing zone contains metals and VOCS at levels above health-based standards, but is not used as a source of potable water. The contaminated soil and ground water could pose a health hazard to individuals through direct contact or accidental ingestion.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    CHROMIUM (CR6+)XX   
    COPPER    X
    COPPER COMPOUNDS    X
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS    X
    NICKEL    X
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 1 - 24
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 1 - 24
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for DE REWAL CHEMICAL CO.:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in HUNTERDON County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: DE REWAL CHEMICAL CO.
    EPA ID: NJD980761373
    Address: DELAWARE RIVER DR
    KINGWOOD TOWNSHIP, NJ 08825
    Other Names: DEREWAL CHEMICAL CO.
      NJ ROUTE 29, MILEPOST 34
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Industrial Waste Treatment
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 21, 1984
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the DE REWAL CHEMICAL CO. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for HUNTERDON County on:
  •   [ top ]