POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: EVOR PHILLIPS LEASING
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): The Evor Phillips Leasing Site covers 6 acres in Old Bridge Township, New Jersey. A State investigation conducted in May 1982 found that drums containing explosive chemicals had been buried at the site. Both surface water and ground water are threatened. Status (July 1983): The State excavated 30 to 40 drums; 4,000 to 5,000 drums remain buried. In May 1983, the State met with the current site owner to discuss ways in which to remedy the problem. EPA plans to prepare a Remedial Action Master Plan outlining the investigations needed to determine the full extent of cleanup required at the site. It will guide further actions at the site.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Dumping - unauthorized
    • Incineration residuals handling
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Volatile organic compounds (VOCS), including DICHLOROETHANE and TRICHLOROETHYLENE (TCE), and HEAVY METALS such as COPPER, NICKEL, and ZINC have contaminated the ground water. The soil is contaminated with VOCS and PHTHALATES, a plastics byproduct. Direct contact with the soil, or accidental ingestion of contaminated soil or contaminated ground water, could pose a health threat. Municipal well data confirms the presence of siterelated contaminants in the ground water. All well water samples exceeded EPA and State of New Jersey water quality criteria for HEAVY METALS. On-site contaminants leaching into the underlying aquifer and may be causing contamination of nearby drinking water wellfields.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1-NITROGUANIDINEXX   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 1,001 - 5,000
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 1,001 - 5,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for EVOR PHILLIPS LEASING:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in MIDDLESEX County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: EVOR PHILLIPS LEASING
    EPA ID: NJD980654222
    Address: OLD WATER WORKS ROAD & BORDENTOWN RD
    OLD BRIDGE, NJ 08857
    Other Names: EPL INDUSTRIES
      EVOR PHILLIPS LEASING
      NORTH AMERICA METALS (NJD980529481)
      PHILLIPS LEASING
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Industrial Waste Treatment
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the EVOR PHILLIPS LEASING Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for MIDDLESEX County on:
  •   [ top ]