POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: ROCKAWAY TOWNSHIP WELLS
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): The Rockaway Township Wells Site is in Rockaway, Morris County, New Jersey. Three wells are contaminated with various volatile organic chemicals. Several sources of the contamination are suspected, but only one has been confirmed. The Rockaway Township well system services about 12,000 people. Status (July 1983): Rockaway Township currently treats the contaminated wells. Shell OIL, identified as a source of ETHER contamination, installed an aeration system to remove ETHER from the water, and the township installed an activated carbon system to remove other volatile organics.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Unknown
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Groundwater is contaminated with VOCS including TRICHLOROETHYLENE (TCE). Inhaling volatilized organics released into indoor air during water use and ingesting and direct contact with contaminated water were potential health threats prior to the installation of the water treatment system.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    DIISOPROPYL ETHERX    
    GASOLINE    X
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEX    


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 10,001 - 100,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for ROCKAWAY TOWNSHIP WELLS:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in MORRIS County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: ROCKAWAY TOWNSHIP WELLS
    EPA ID: NJD980654214
    Address: GREEN POND RD AND FORDS ROADS.
    ROCKAWAY TWP, NJ 07866
    Other Names: ROCKAWAY TWP WELLS
      THIOKOL (MORTON) NJD980770689
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Wells
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the ROCKAWAY TOWNSHIP WELLS Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the ROCKAWAY TOWNSHIP WELLS Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for MORRIS County on:
  •   [ top ]