POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: MYERS PROPERTY
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): The Myers Property covers 2 to 3 acres in a rural area in Franklin Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey. The site, currently an auto repair shop, previously contained various commercial facilities that produced pesticides. Several drums and ASBESTOS materials are stored in buildings on the site. One well on the property supplies drinking water. The State recommended that it be closed because it is contaminated by various volatile organic chemicals. The site borders Cakepoulin Creek. A spring surfaces on the property and flows into the creek toward a State wildlife refuge. Status (July 1983): The State has proposed removing the drums stored on site and is negotiating a Cooperative Agreement with EPA for the surface cleanup.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Unknown
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Highly elevated contaminant levels have been identified in groundwater, including various VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS) and pesticides; however, potable wells have not been contaminated. Building surfaces were contaminated with pesticides, while soil contaminants include pesticides, semivolatile organic compounds, metals (especially ARSENIC), and DIOXINS. Pesticides were also detected in onsite surface spring samples, and part of the adjacent wetland is contaminated. Trespassers on the site could come in contact with or accidentally ingest contaminants. DDT, one of the identified pesticides, also poses a substantial environmental threat.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,1,2,2-TETRACHLOROETHANE    X
    1,2,4-TRICHLOROBENZENE    X
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANE    X
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE    X
    DDD    X
    DDE    X
    DDT    X
    DIBUTYL PHTHALATE    X
    HEXACHLOROBENZENE    X
    NAPHTHALENE    X
    PHENOL    X
    POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLSXX   
    TETRACHLOROETHANE (UNSPECIFIED ISOMER(S))    X
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEX    


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 25 - 100
    Aquifer discharges into: Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: No data
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for MYERS PROPERTY:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in HUNTERDON County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: MYERS PROPERTY
    EPA ID: NJD980654198
    Address: LOWER KINGTOWN RD
    FRANKLIN TWP, NJ 08822
    Other Names: ELKO CHEMICAL CO.(NJD980529069)
      MYERS PROP
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Housing Area/Farm
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the MYERS PROPERTY Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 2
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 1
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the MYERS PROPERTY Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for HUNTERDON County on:
  •   [ top ]