POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: ROCKAWAY BOROUGH WELL FIELD
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Design Underway

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): The Rockaway Borough Well Field is in Rockaway Township, Morris County, New Jersey. Three wells in the field are contaminated with volatile organics, including TRICHLOROETHYLENE and TETRACHLOROETHYLENE, from an unknown source. The aquifer the wells tap is the sole source of drinking water for 10,000 people. The contaminated wells are close to the Rockaway River. In February 1981, Rockaway Borough installed carbon filtration systems at the three contaminated wells at a cost of $700,000. Status (July 1983): EPA is preparing a Remedial Action Master Plan outlining the investigations needed to determine the full extent of cleanup required at the site. It will guide further actions at the site.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Dumping - unauthorized
    • Manufacturing process
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Waste tank - below ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Although 13 VOCS have been detected in the well water, TRICHLOROETHYLENE (TCE) and TETRACHLOROETHYLENE (PCE) are the primary contaminants of concern. The contaminated well water is treated to drinking water standards before being supplied to the residents of Rockaway Borough.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,1-DICHLOROETHANEX    
    1,1-DICHLOROETHYLENEX    
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDEX    
    CHLOROFORMXX   
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENEX    
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEX    
    TRICHLOROFLUOROMETHANEX    


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 10,001 - 100,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for ROCKAWAY BOROUGH WELL FIELD:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in MORRIS County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: ROCKAWAY BOROUGH WELL FIELD
    EPA ID: NJD980654115
    Address: JACKSON,UNION & GARDEN STS
    ROCKAWAY, NJ 07866
    Other Names: ROCKAWAY BORO WELLFIELD
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Wells
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the ROCKAWAY BOROUGH WELL FIELD Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 9
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the ROCKAWAY BOROUGH WELL FIELD Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for MORRIS County on:
  •   [ top ]