POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: FAIR LAWN WELL FIELD
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): Fair Lawn, New Jersey, operates three well fields to supply water to its 32,000 residents. The wells in the Westmoreland Field are the most heavily contaminated. Lower levels have also been detected in wells in the Memorial and Cadmus Fields. CHLOROFORM, CARBON TETRACHLORIDE, and TETRACHLOROETHYLENE are among the major contaminants. None of the levels has been high enough to force closing of the wells. Status (July 1983): EPA recently completed a Remedial Action Master Plan outlining the investigations needed to determine the full extent of cleanup required at the site. It will guide further actions at the site.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Manufacturing process
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Waste tank - above ground
    • Waste tank - below ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    VOCs were detected in groundwater from the municipal wells. The threat due to exposure to contaminated groundwater has been significantly reduced, since air strippers are currently treating contaminated water from the municipal wells.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANEXX   
    1,2-TRANS-DICHLOROETHYLENE X   
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDEX    
    CHLOROFORMXX   
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENEXX   
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEXX   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: No data
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 10,001 - 100,000
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 10,001 - 100,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for FAIR LAWN WELL FIELD:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in BERGEN County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: FAIR LAWN WELL FIELD
    EPA ID: NJD980654107
    Address: IND PARK/HENDERSON BLVD 11 ST
    FAIR LAWN, NJ 07410
    Other Names: FAIR LAWN WELL FIELDS
      FAIRLAWN WELLFIELD
      FISHER SCIENTIFIC (NJD004362059)
      SANDVIK INC (NJD046351268)
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Wells
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the FAIR LAWN WELL FIELD Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 3
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the FAIR LAWN WELL FIELD Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for BERGEN County on:
  •   [ top ]