POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: IMPERIAL OIL CO.,INC./CHAMPION CHEMICALS
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): The Imperial OIL Co., Inc./Champion Chemicals Site covers 5 acres in Morganville, Monmouth County, New Jersey. Imperial blends OIL on the site, which is leased from Champion Chemicals. Several companies have operated at the site in the past. One, a reprocessor of waste OIL, may have discharged wastes to a nearby stream. A waste pile on the premises is contaminated with PCBS. PCBS, PETROLEUM HYDROCARBONS, and HEAVY METALS contaminate soil surrounding both the waste pile and an oil/water separator, sediments in the stream nearby, and ground water beneath the site. This site was originally listed under the name "Imperial OIL Co." Status (July 1983): The State is reviewing a preliminary assessment prepared by the present owner.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Dumping - unauthorized
    • Manufacturing process
    • Other
    • Recycling (Other than primary operation)
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Waste pile
    • Waste tank - above ground
    • Waste tank - below ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    The ground water is contaminated with VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS), PCBS, metals, polycyclic aromatic HYDROCARBONS (PAHS), PETROLEUM HYDROCARBONS, and PHTHALATES, a plastics byproduct. Offsite sediments contain numerous contaminants including ARSENIC, LEAD, PHTHALATES, and PCBS.  More...


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANEX    
    ARSENICXX   
    HYDROCARBONSXX   
    LEAD X   
    PHENOLX    
    POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLSXX   
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEX    
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)X    


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 25 - 100
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for IMPERIAL OIL CO.,INC./CHAMPION CHEMICALS:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in MONMOUTH County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: IMPERIAL OIL CO.,INC./CHAMPION CHEMICALS
    EPA ID: NJD980654099
    Address: ORCHARD RD
    MORGANVILLE, NJ 07751
    Other Names: BIRCH SWAMP BROOK DUMPS #1 & #2
      IMPERIAL OIL CO. INC./CHAMPION CHEMICALS
      IMPERIAL OIL CO.,INC./CHAMPION CHEMICALS
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Chemical Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the IMPERIAL OIL CO.,INC./CHAMPION CHEMICALS Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the IMPERIAL OIL CO.,INC./CHAMPION CHEMICALS Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for MONMOUTH County on:
  •   [ top ]