POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: GEMS LANDFILL
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at listing (July 1982): The Gloucester Environmental Management Services (GEMS) Landfill covers 60 acres in Gloucester Township, Camden County, New Jersey. The landfill is now closed. The land is owned by the township and was leased to GEMS. Although the site is zoned for industrial purposes, the surrounding land is principally residential. Organic solvents and other industrial chemicals were dumped into pits at the landfill between 1970 and 1974. These chemicals are presently contaminating ground water, surface water, and air. About 38,000 people live within 3 miles of the site; many are dependent on private wells. Leachate from the site is also contaminating Holly Run Stream and Briar Lake. Status (July 1983): In February 1983, using $270,000 in CERCLA emergency funds, EPA removed debris from the site, constructed a fence, and took other measures to prevent the wastes from coming in contact with residents in the area. In summer 1983, EPA plans to start a $125,000 remedial investigation to determine the type and extent of contamination at the site.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Dumping - unauthorized
    • Landfill
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Groundwater, surface waters and sediments are contaminated with VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS) and HEAVY METALS including ARSENIC, BARIUM and LEAD. VOCS and HEAVY METALS have also been detected in offsite surface soils. Leachate from the site contains VOCS, HEAVY METALS and trace amounts of pesticides including DDE, DDD and DDT. This leachate migrates into and constitutes a significant percentage of the flow in the Holly Run Stream. Potential health risks may exist for individuals who make direct contact with or ingest contaminated groundwater, surface waters, or soils.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANEXX   
    1,1-DICHLOROETHYLENEXX   
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANE    X
    BENZENEXXX  
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDEXX   
    CHLOROFORMXX   
    DICHLOROMETHANE    X
    NAPHTHALENE    X
    TOLUENEX    
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: 25 - 100
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: No data
    Aquifer discharges into: A sensitive ecological environment
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: No data
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for GEMS LANDFILL:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:
    Air migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in CAMDEN County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: GEMS LANDFILL
    EPA ID: NJD980529192
    Address: ERIAL & HICKSTOWN RDS
    GLOUCESTER TWP, NJ 08012
    Other Names: AMADEI LANDFILL
      GEMS LANDFILL
      GEMS/AMADEI
      GLOUCESTER ENVIRON MGT SERVICES LF
      GLOUCESTER ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT SERV
    Site Ownership: Municipality
    Category of Site: Landfill
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the GEMS LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 79
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 1

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the GEMS LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for CAMDEN County on:
  •   [ top ]